Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2012, 05:34 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Omni SPDIF as insert impossible

Is it possible to set the omni spdif as a hardware insert. Basically I want to use an spdif device as a plugin. I don't think its possible but I've read a few things around the place that imply it's possible.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2012, 07:46 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Omni SPDIF as insert impossible

Yes, it's easy. It's the same as any other interface with a Spidf.

Make sure you have Spidf cables going to and from the unit you're hooking up.

Then, in Protools, on whatever track you want to use it as an insert, you go choose an insert from near the top of of the track (in the mixer window), just like you were inserting a plugin. Only instead of choosing "plugin", you choose "I/O", and then choose "SPIDF". And that's it. You're good to go. It's the same way it works on the 003, Mbox Pro, Eleven Rack, or any 3rd party interface, etc.


Note that you may need to make sure the unit you're hooking up is set to external clock (or Spidf) so that it's clocked from the Omni.


Also, in the Omni Hardware tab, make sure your "digital" I/O is set to "Spidf" and not "AES", or "Optical".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:57 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: Omni SPDIF as insert impossible

Thanks. I've found the problem. The issue was in the naming of the I/O inserts. The hardware setup was as you described. I suspected this would be the case as the SPDIF was available and working from the track I/O and track send, just not the insert.

If I go into the I/O insert setup the available inserts are analog 3-8. At least that's what I thought. If you delete all the inserts then click "default" it creates the inserts labeled A3-4 A5-6 A7-8. I just assumed these were analog only as I've only been using analog 3-4 for hardware inserts.

Here's the strange part, if I delete all the inserts and click on "new path", choose stereo and tick on the "add default channel assignments" box it creates the inserts with the name "insert" instead of "A". It also adds L R to stereo paths like spdif which is much more obvious.

Long story short, it was probably working fine all along it just that I could never get it to appear in the io as anything other the A5-6 which I assumed was analogue 5-6.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2012, 02:49 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: Omni SPDIF as insert impossible

I use a TC Gold Channel as a SPDIF insert occasionally. Works fine.
You need to setup the OMNI hardware panel, as well as the i/o, so the SPDIF is one of your available i/o pairs.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2012, 07:12 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Omni SPDIF as insert impossible

Yes, the naming of paths on the Omni can be confusing. It basically shows it as input or output 1-8, which can be analog or digital. I may have misworded my desription, but it sounds like you figured it out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2012, 08:49 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: Omni SPDIF as insert impossible

No, your wording is fine. Avids I'm not so sure about. So the io paths in the hardware setup are the same paths as in the insert paths in the io setup. As long as they're a match pair in out for example analog out 3 analog in 3 then you can use it as an insert.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni - analogue insert setup agrizzlybear Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-03-2012 02:41 PM
mono like sound from spdif out (GA-EX58-UD3R) to spdif in (Omni ) chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 04-02-2012 05:10 AM
Omni insert setup. help! jloakland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2011 05:27 PM
OMNI ADC and Hardware insert question K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-06-2011 05:21 AM
Digirewire, impossible to found it in my plug ins insert... jeananto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-28-2010 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com