Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2012, 03:35 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Question HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Hi All,
I have HDOmni + Native , I want to know if the following is normal or not.
when I'm using the Tyros 3 or Motif XF with Omni on inputs 1,2,3,4.
and make up the volume to the max level at the keyboards, the track reach only half of the track volume on the DAW-PT10 (reach the yellow color at max , never peaked) Unlike when I use the RME FF800 , with FF800 I reach the peak level on the track while keyboards volume just at the middle.

am I missing something here ?
Or this how HDomni work with all of you?
Does HD-Omni Has some setting related to this or needs special cables etc...?

Note : when I'm using Mic on the Mic input / mode and it's very normal.

it's doesn't effect that much but it's feel unmanly / strange at the input level.

Thanks
Ali
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2012, 06:21 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Open the Hardware Setup in Pro Tools and go to Analog In.
Change your Reference level for the channels you are using.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2012, 06:52 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Open the Hardware Setup in Pro Tools and go to Analog In.
Change your Reference level for the channels you are using.
I already done that before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2012, 07:07 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Ok. Are you using the same cables and connecting the same way as you did on the RME FF800 ?

Have you tried to restart Omni (turn off and on again) ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2012, 10:44 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Ok. Are you using the same cables and connecting the same way as you did on the RME FF800 ?

Have you tried to restart Omni (turn off and on again) ?
Yes , Same Cables , I have restarted the HDOmni.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2012, 12:17 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Have you tried to toggle between line and instrument input on your omni to se if the volume changes ?

Is there any place you can set the output reference level on your synths ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2012, 01:02 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: HDOmni+Native , Volume Level?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Have you tried to toggle between line and instrument input on your omni to se if the volume changes ?

Is there any place you can set the output reference level on your synths ?
If I plug the Keyboard into the front 1,2 / inst mode the volume become normal (I can get louder as I want)

and yes I can set the output reference level in my synth's and it's at the max level now.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
volume level in PT benjaminbarry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-19-2004 05:06 PM
Help on low volume record level on G4 OS X? LaurieU 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-22-2004 08:26 PM
volume level pajordan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-23-2003 06:27 PM
Main Volume Level Kipsey Tips & Tricks 0 05-01-2003 06:38 PM
Volume level up to +12 dB DannyVanSpreuwel Post - Surround - Video 6 08-04-2002 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com