Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2011, 04:19 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Question The Mic Signal is Low?

Hi,
I am using HD Omni / Native...
I am trying to Recored a Vocal but the Signal for the Mic1 or Mic 2 are Low (25% from the Track Vol Level).
I have Change P1/P2 to 65+ but still the same....

Any Advice how I Can get the Volume / Signal higher?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2011, 06:15 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

any one?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 07:20 AM
bobcats bobcats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seabrook, NH USA
Posts: 33
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

What mic are you using?
Are you using an XLR to XLR Cable or XLR to 1/4 RTS connector to the Omni

Bobcat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2011, 09:49 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobcats View Post
What mic are you using?
Are you using an XLR to XLR Cable or XLR to 1/4 RTS connector to the Omni
Bobcat
Rode NT2-A mic using an XLR to XLR Cable
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:06 PM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 136
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

did you try another cable? maybe it's broken...
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX, 192 HD I/O, 192 HD Digital I/O, Focusrite OctoPre, Pro Tools 12.7.1 w/ HEAT option, Mac Pro 5.1, 24 GB RAM, OS 10.9.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2011, 03:50 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Make sure Mic is selected and the 48V button is lit.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2011, 05:37 PM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 136
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

he would not hear anything if phantom power was off or mic was not selected...
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX, 192 HD I/O, 192 HD Digital I/O, Focusrite OctoPre, Pro Tools 12.7.1 w/ HEAT option, Mac Pro 5.1, 24 GB RAM, OS 10.9.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2011, 07:41 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

The Mic selected and 48v On and the XLR cable is New.
I am now traveling and will be back home after 3 weeks.
I will Try factory reset when I come back ... it might help...
But I am afraid that this could be an issue/defect in the Unit.. do you think it could be?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2011, 07:28 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 327
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

I just started having the exact same problem. Made me feel like an idiot trying to figure out what was wrong, but I'm starting to think it's the OMNI and not user error.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:52 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I just started having the exact same problem. Made me feel like an idiot trying to figure out what was wrong, but I'm starting to think it's the OMNI and not user error.

JR
Try Factory Reset... and Let me know if it's work.
I am currentlly out of Home Traveling and will be back @ sep. so I can't do that until I come back...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
aux track signal but no midi signal? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-06-2005 07:18 PM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:01 AM
Using one signal to lower the volume of a second signal for distance learning? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-23-2003 12:54 AM
synced with pro tools- see signal, but can't hear signal- HELP!!!! hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-30-2002 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com