Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2011, 10:34 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

So I made the jump from PT LE with a 003 to a PT HD Native card with an OMNI. I've got a brand new PC with nothing installed except windows drivers and PT9.

When I start Pro Tools it hangs at the "DAE Loaded" message. I've tried lot of things, delete databases dae folder etc, nothing's worked.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.

I'm hoping there's not an incompatibility with my hardware. It did my best with the limited time I had to make sure the hardware would be okay. I'm a bit green when it comes to PT hardware incompatibilites as I've never had any issues with it regardless of what hardware I was using.

Here's the Sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Gigabyte X58A-UD5

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz
Speed : 3.33GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte X58A-UD5
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FD 02/01/2011
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (32 SM4.0 1.1GHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (32SP 4C 1.19GHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (32SP 1.1GHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (32SP 4C 1.19GHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
OCZ-VERTEX2 (115GB, SATA300, SSD) : 107GB (C:)
Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (E:)
WDC WD800JD-75MSA3 80GB (SATA300, 8MB Cache) : 75GB (F:)
Seagate ST9250421ASG (250GB, USB/SATA, 2.5") : 233GB (H:)
HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GSA-H73N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
01-Data (D:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
02-Samples (E:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
03-Audio (F:) : 75GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD800JD-75MSA3 80GB (SATA300, 8MB Cache)
USB_250GB (H:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9250421ASG (250GB, USB/SATA, 2.5")
00-Boot (C:) : 107GB (NTFS) @ OCZ-VERTEX2 (115GB, SATA300, SSD)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GSA-H73N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2011, 10:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Hmmm... have you downloaded the latest PACEDriver from iLok.com? What iLok USB key type do you have? Gen 1 or Gen 2.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2011, 11:20 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Yes, I've got the latest versions of both the driver and client. iLok is generation 2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2011, 11:39 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Is Support License listed in Programs and Features>Control Panel?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2011, 11:56 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Yes, it says "Licence Support" then "PACE Anti-Piracy, Inc Version 1.00.0000"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2011, 12:05 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Ummm... you wouldn't happen to have Pro Tools 8.5.0 come with that HD Native system? What about a iLok USB key gen 1?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2011, 01:49 AM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Thanks for your help. I've tried a clean build with 8.5 and I've now tried with gen 1 iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:55 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

ABT,

I have a very similar setup to yours (see my signature) except for the video card and have no issues. I really don't know whats wrong, but have you run the DigiTest and made sure your Native card is well seated?

Beyond this, I would look at your video card. I think I read somewhere on the DUC that Nvidea card users should try only installing the drivers and none of the other little apps that come with the card.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2011, 01:49 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Quote:
Originally Posted by abt View Post
00-Boot (C:) : 107GB (NTFS) @ OCZ-VERTEX2 (115GB, SATA300, SSD)
Pro Tools HD System Requirements: Solid State Drives (SSDs) have not been tested or qualified for use with Pro Tools, either as system or audio drives.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2011, 06:18 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pro Tools HD System Requirements: Solid State Drives (SSDs) have not been tested or qualified for use with Pro Tools, either as system or audio drives.
I've just done a clean Win7 install on a SATA drive. Same problem I'm afraid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Loaded hangs dmichael Windows 0 07-13-2011 10:54 AM
New Dell Laptop hangs on "DAE Loaded" PT8 Vista Neil Miller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-16-2009 03:30 PM
PTLE7.4CS4 w/ 002 rack hangs on DAE Loaded in Vista Scottbanger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-18-2008 10:04 AM
PT hangs on DAE Loaded g00db33r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-29-2008 12:52 AM
PT hangs on startup at DAE loaded justmull1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2007 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com