Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:38 AM
CeeBee CeeBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 19
Default Display Counter Externally on 002

Can anyone advice me how I can output the Time Display from a 002LE/ WindowsXP system to a clock display. We have Smpte clock displays. Do we need a midi to smpte convertor, if so any recommendations and advice on set-up?I know I'm in the wrong forum, but we have many platforms in different suites, and I'm most comfortable here.
Thanks in advance
CeeBee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:49 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,705
Default Re: Display Counter Externally on 002

You might want to post this in one of the LE forums. Press your back button and go down nine or ten forums.

Guys here in the TDM forum usually get really pissed off when people start asking about systems that they consider to be toys.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2006, 03:16 PM
NK NK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Default Re: Display Counter Externally on 002

Most external SMPTE displays require a LTC or VITC SMPTE timecode feed, For ptoolsHD that would generaly be outputed via the Sync/IO box, for LE you will need to convert MIDI TimeCode to LTC SMPTE, there are some boxes available out there that will do this or you can purchase one of the higher end Midi interfaces that has SMPTE LTC output, you would then set Ptools to generate MTC via the midi interface, assuming you have connected the cables correctly and properly configured the MIDI interface,once the SMPTE display gets the proper time code it should work. If your SMPTE display requires VITC you may have to look for a Midi interface from MOTU etc. that outputs VITC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Counter display blank when opening session Armando ICON & C|24 2 03-06-2013 03:17 PM
Display time counter externally CeeBee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2006 09:59 AM
New FREE Pluggo - Timecode Counter Display jkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2002 06:20 AM
Feature Request: "Show Markers" in Big Counter Display s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2001 10:02 AM
Display counter pauses (new) JimLeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-25-2001 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com