Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-15-2011, 05:32 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

I don't like the multifunction knobs and buttons of the Omni.
I wish they would make individual knobs for the headphones, monitor and micpre sections instead.

maby something like this :
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...olt/80068-3779
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2011, 05:34 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Unhappy Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Hi All,
I got the HDOmni replacement, the front 1,2 mic/lines/inst working fine (as expected) , the 1-4 inputs analog (in the back) still have the same issue (can't reach more than 50% from the input signal level)
I already update to PT HD 9.0.5 and there is no issue except the above issue.

AVID SUPPORT: could you please advise me, is there anything I need to do?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-13-2011, 11:50 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Unhappy Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

here is the Sandra report

==============================================

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : GigaByte EX58-EXTREME
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Ali-PC
User : Ali

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 975 @ 3.33GHz
Speed : 3.5GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : GigaByte EX58-EXTREME
BIOS : Award (OEM) F12 03/11/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.24GHz (6.48GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.24GHz (6.48GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 400MHz

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3X1600R2LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3X1600R2LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3X1600R2LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3X1600R2LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3X1600R2LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3X1600R2LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1) (64 SM4.0 1.6GHz, 512MB DDR3 1.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1) (64 SM4.0 1.6GHz, 512MB DDR3 1.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD1001FALS-00U9B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:) (F:)
WDC WD20EARS-00MVWB0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5") : 2TB (E:)
WDC WD5000AAKS-00YGA0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GSA-H55N (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
PT (D:) : 195GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00U9B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
LIB (E:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD20EARS-00MVWB0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5")
WIN7 (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-00YGA0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
BackUps (F:) : 736GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00U9B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GSA-H55N (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) #2 (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Compact Wireless-G USB Adapter (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.8


==============================================

I hope someone can help
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-13-2011, 05:32 PM
aboriginal aboriginal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Hey,

This may be a silly question, but have you tried changing the Input trims in Hardware Setup for your Analog inputs? I too was getting very low signal with my outboard gear until I changed my Input Trim Settings.

Just a guess. Good luck!
__________________
_______________________________________________
Win7 x64|HP Z600|2 Intel Xeon @ 2.93 GHZ|24GB DDR3 PC3-10600 ECC RAM|
OCZ Vertex 2 SSD 128 GB 3.5 Sys HD|600 GB WD Velociraptor Audio HD|
1GB Samsung 840 EVO Sample Library HD|
PTHD 10.3.6 & 11.1.3|HD Native Core|Lynx Aurora 16 HD|Dangerous Monitor ST|
UAD2 Octo Core Card
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:58 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aboriginal View Post
Hey,

This may be a silly question, but have you tried changing the Input trims in Hardware Setup for your Analog inputs? I too was getting very low signal with my outboard gear until I changed my Input Trim Settings.

Just a guess. Good luck!
as I know the HDOmni doesn't have Input trims...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-15-2011, 01:19 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 330
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Just take your unit back to the dealer and get them to sort it out. That's what I did. My dealer gave me a loaner and sent the unit off to Avid. I just got an email from Avid today saying that it's on it's way back now. It doesn't have anything to do with your computer or your version of PT.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-18-2011, 03:44 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Just take your unit back to the dealer and get them to sort it out. That's what I did. My dealer gave me a loaner and sent the unit off to Avid. I just got an email from Avid today saying that it's on it's way back now. It doesn't have anything to do with your computer or your version of PT.

JR
Hi,
In fact this is HDOmni replacment and the front inputs (1,2) the Mic / Inst working fine.
I just can't get more than 50 to 60 % max from the back analog in 1-4 in the input signal. and I think this time it's not a hardware issue...

I am new to HDOmni and I think I might need to do some configuration or sound setup in the HDOmni.

Hope someone can help....
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:53 PM
okayray okayray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bethel Park
Posts: 3
Default Re: The Mic Signal is Low?

Was this issue ever resolved? I'm having the same problem with my dynamic SM-57. Everything is running fine but my mic signal is only registering a little and I'm beginning to think it's my Fast Track Pro.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
aux track signal but no midi signal? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-06-2005 07:18 PM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:01 AM
Using one signal to lower the volume of a second signal for distance learning? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-23-2003 12:54 AM
synced with pro tools- see signal, but can't hear signal- HELP!!!! hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-30-2002 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com