Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2014, 03:01 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs?

I notice that any preference changes I make in Pro Tools 11 happens in Pro Tools 10 as well, and vice versa. There are some prefs I like one way in 10 that I want different in 11. Can these be kept separate somehow?

Why would they make them share the same prefs file anyway?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2014, 05:52 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs?

Mine doesn't do that- I just fired up 10 for the first time in a while to double check and wow does it take forever to boot up. 11 has me spoiled.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2014, 10:50 AM
Bydy Bydy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oak Park, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs?

You may want to consider separate boot drives for the two versions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2014, 11:13 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs?

I would be very surprised if it made any difference at all. The only thing ProTools is going to look for, is both licenses being on the same Ilock
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2014, 11:38 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,451
Default Re: Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
I notice that any preference changes I make in Pro Tools 11 happens in Pro Tools 10 as well, and vice versa. There are some prefs I like one way in 10 that I want different in 11. Can these be kept separate somehow?



Why would they make them share the same prefs file anyway?

Pro Tools 10 and 11 preferences *are* separate.

Have you carefully followed the instructions for doing a coinstall? What exact software versions on what exact OS version?

What exact behavior/symptoms are you seeing?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-17-2014 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2014, 03:27 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 967
Default Re: Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
I notice that any preference changes I make in Pro Tools 11 happens in Pro Tools 10 as well, and vice versa.
Thats impossible.

The Prefs files for PT 10 are:

com.digidesign.ProTools.plist
Pro Tools Prefs


Both located in ~/Library/Preferences/


The Prefs files for PT 11 are:

com.avid.ProTools.plist - located in ~/Library/Preferences/
Pro Tools Prefs - located in ~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools/

There is no way one overwrites the other.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1 JC925602 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 207 09-19-2014 10:28 AM
More Prefs for a more customizable Pro Tools! Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-02-2009 08:28 PM
DAE Prefs causing Pro Tools 7.4 to crash on boot up Dustin Mosley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-13-2007 11:45 AM
Digisetup, DAE Prefs Folder and Pro Tools LE 5.0 p audiotracker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-13-2003 04:42 PM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com