Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-05-2014, 09:09 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
The reason I went for AIR plugins is because they're made for Pro tools!
Mee tooo initially..

BUT they are broken too... in some way... mainly the ones I mentioned and to a lesser or more degree, structure seems the most stable of the bunch.

This plug ins cause me havoc for a couple months with my set up.

IN the end I was told AVID reproduced the problem and have it logged. Not exactly what the problem is but thats what I was told...

Try setting up the PT aggregate audio driver (as that made the threshold where the AAE errors would happen would be raised.) also NO wireless.

And also try the plug in process that has been recommended to see exactly what it is causing your issue.

If you are actually having the same issue as me then the audio driver and wireless things helped... and NOT saving during playback also is the main link to making the error crash my system...

But doing the plug in testing might also reveal another variable that potentially is adding to the problem...
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2014, 09:23 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Well its not an AIR plugin issue. Its happened with Komplete plugins.
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/pro-t...l#post10240947
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2014, 10:52 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Have you verified that removing the latest/up to date NI Komplete plugins from your Pro Tools 11.2 system fixes your Pro Tools CPU errors?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-07-2014, 11:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
Well its not an AIR plugin issue. Its happened with Komplete plugins.
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/pro-t...l#post10240947
Do you have any Arturia plugins? Their MiniMoog emulation sometimes kicks up a 9173 error even on small sessions in any version of PT11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-07-2014, 01:16 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 619
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

I was getting this error bouncing a mix (real time) last night (-9173) despite playing back properly with no issues and a CPU reading of less than 50%. Had to close the session and reopen to resolve to bounce. The error would return the longer the session was open. Plugs include AutoAlign, Waves, AltiVerb Little Primal Tap, MH channel and K Meter.

Personally I am suspicious of dynamic processing because of where the error pops up on this particular song. If the System Usage window didn't freeze during real time bounce I could tell more.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-07-2014, 08:02 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Have you verified that removing the latest/up to date NI Komplete plugins from your Pro Tools 11.2 system fixes your Pro Tools CPU errors?
Komplete plugins crashed on someone else's system, not mine.

The point I was making is it crashes (and judging by these recent comments) on many different plugin manufactures, not just AIR...
Komplete, AIR Transfuser, Artura, Waves, sound radix.

So obviously it has little to do with them and more to do with the 11.2.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-07-2014, 08:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
Komplete plugins crashed on someone else's system, not mine.

The point I was making is it crashes (and judging by these recent comments) on many different plugin manufactures, not just AIR...
Komplete, AIR Transfuser, Artura, Waves, sound radix.

So obviously it has little to do with them and more to do with the 11.2.
You have nowhere near enough information to cast aspersions on 11.2, this is how it has always been, many (or most?) problems are caused by plugins, accelerated by all the changes/new code involved in AAX-32 and AAX-64. There have been lots of instability from lots of plugin vendors going back to Pro Tools 10. So are you just sitting around or have you actually done any of the plugin removal tests yourself? The first stop with a suspected plugin problem is the plugin vendor, in most cases it is in their code, if its a problem in Pro Tools the vendor contacts Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-2014, 11:33 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
You have nowhere near enough information to cast aspersions on 11.2, this is how it has always been, many (or most?)...
So how much more information do you recommend before casting aspersions?

Quote:
The first stop with a suspected plugin problem is the plugin vendor, in most cases it is in their code, if its a problem in Pro Tools the vendor contacts Avid.
So what you're saying is its the plugin vender's problem if Pro tool's new version is incompatible with their product? hmm interesting.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-08-2014, 12:15 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

When the plugin vendor or Avid fesses up to who created a problem, if ever, then you know. i don't get the sense you are a software developer or that technical yet you seem more intent on focusing on casting blame on Pro Tools, or claiming you know its a Pro Tools 11.2 problem. You don't, nobody does, maybe it is, maybe it is not. Instead why don't you try to debug your problem and see if you can find a work around or track down a fix. I just do not understand the point of whining about stuff instead of trying to do something, anything, about it. How many days has this dragged on for? Extensive troubleshooting would have taken how many hours?

You started this tread with a simple wrong argument that you knew it was a bug in 11.2, even though you have classic symptoms of plugin problems, and you've not really listened to anybody's advice here. My mistake I assumed you were having problems and came here to get help.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-08-2014, 01:23 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Instead why don't you try to debug your problem and see if you can find a work around or track down a fix.
And how do I 'debug' my problem? Ive already taken some axx plugins out of my folder. It seems all you've done is suggest the venders are at fault yet the evidence suggests the opposite. Maybe I should take all plugins out of my folder that way I wont get any errors..will that fix the problem?...No!

So how do I dubug? What are the steps, taking the plugins from the folder? OK great, then what?
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 03:46 PM
AAE -9173 errors, MacBook Pro 15 inch, Mid 2012, PT11.1.2, New SSD's and RAM ericgreedy Pro Tools 11 10 05-11-2014 12:55 AM
AAE - 9173 cpu overloads in pt11 vs pt10 Carbon 2501 Pro Tools 11 0 03-07-2014 10:22 PM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 05:34 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com