Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:18 PM
Syrcular Syrcular is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: Codec error on video import

Are you using any third party video output devices at all, such as Blackmagic or AJA?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:31 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Codec error on video import

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrcular View Post
Are you using any third party video output devices at all, such as Blackmagic or AJA?
None at all. Just playing video in the internal window.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:24 PM
famelittle famelittle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Roselle, NJ, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Codec error on video import

I'm having the same problem with PT11. I can't import any videos in any format and I have the full version. I don't understand why no one from Avid has address this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-25-2013, 07:27 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Codec error on video import

Quote:
Originally Posted by famelittle View Post
I'm having the same problem with PT11. I can't import any videos in any format and I have the full version. I don't understand why no one from Avid has address this issue.
I saw under qualified machines that a MacBook Air is supported but not for video. I have a feeling only certain machines support the new video engine.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-25-2013, 09:25 AM
Syrcular Syrcular is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: Codec error on video import

Only really older machines seem to not support the video engine according to the compatibility list. My MacBook Pro is in the compatibility list, so it should be working.
I feel better that I'm not the only one experiencing this however, there are people on this forum that are not experiencing this problem. What differs from our systems (not working) vs the ones that are, I wonder.

As far as support, I'm still on the trial install, because I'm holding off until I can get it working. Do I still have to pay for phone support to see if I can get this resolved with Avid or do they offer complimentary support for trial installs?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-25-2013, 11:47 AM
famelittle famelittle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Roselle, NJ, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Codec error on video import

I'm using a 2010 Mac Pro and a 15 MacBook Pro Retina. What's up with this product? I can import videos in 10 but not in 11. Avid are u listening? I need help here
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-25-2013, 12:22 PM
Syrcular Syrcular is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: Codec error on video import

Are you getting the codec incompatible error, when you try and import?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-25-2013, 01:21 PM
famelittle famelittle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Roselle, NJ, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Codec error on video import

Yes, Im getting missing codec or unsupported format which doesn't make any since to me being that PT10 works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-27-2013, 02:10 AM
Syrcular Syrcular is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Default Re: Codec error on video import

My issue got fixed by uninstalling Media Composer 6.5 off of my machine and re-installing Pro Tools 11. Must be an conflict with each of the programs Video Engine. But I'm up and running now!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-27-2013, 01:05 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Codec error on video import

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrcular View Post
My issue got fixed by uninstalling Media Composer 6.5 off of my machine and re-installing Pro Tools 11. Must be an conflict with each of the programs Video Engine.
Pro Tools 11 is only qualified for co-installation with Media Composer 7 (just released within the last hour).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message when trying to import a video to a session cedlil Pro Tools 11 0 03-03-2014 10:11 AM
Solving a Codec Error when importing video Dizz Tips & Tricks 0 10-04-2013 06:14 PM
Import Video error -2015 matt connolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-28-2009 04:57 PM
IMPORT VIDEO ERROR Audio FILE alx002 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-01-2008 01:31 PM
Video import Error SteveH44 Post - Surround - Video 0 09-10-2008 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com