Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2001, 12:14 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default AS prefs? - and thanks

I noticed that now AS defaults to "seperate files". it use to stay where it was last set, so for instance if you almost always use the "continous file" every time you open AS that would be selected until you changed it, now it always comes up as "Seperate files" I would love it if there could be a pref. somewhere to set the default.

By the way dispite minor issues this is a great update...lots of bread and butter features...good job.
SK
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2001, 03:42 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: AS prefs? - and thanks

Yes. This will be fixed in 5.1.1

------------------
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2001, 10:03 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: AS prefs? - and thanks

Thank you
SK
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2001, 10:54 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: AS prefs? - and thanks

Hi Paul,

There are a couple other prefs that used to stay put. The amount of handle in the compact files dialog, and the audition level in the import audio dialog.

Thanks
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where's PT prefs in Win 7? docric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 02-25-2012 10:43 AM
PT Prefs for MAC? fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-29-2009 03:54 PM
PT Prefs.. MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-05-2008 04:17 PM
PREFS CRASH IN HD and OS (i think) studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-25-2005 10:01 AM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com