Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2017, 10:02 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 87
Default Prefs were gone!

Never seen this before...started up the rig this morning, launched PT (12.8.1) and none of the recent files showed up in the launch window. Then none of my EUCON stuff worked. Finally realized all my prefs had vanished between shut down the night before and this morning. WTF?! Anyone ever seen this before?

PT 12.8.1
OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro (2012) 6-core
32G RAM

very stable overall
__________________
MacPro 2013, 12 core, 48G RAM
OS 10.14.6
Apollo x6 & Twin
Pro Tools 2019.10
Avid Artist Mix (2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2017, 03:21 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 518
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Have you changed the battery lately? The quarter (25 cent piece)-sized one?
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:48 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
Have you changed the battery lately? The quarter (25 cent piece)-sized one?
Isn't the function of the battery on a system for keeping the BIOS settings "alive"?
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:54 AM
Niilo Nuori's Avatar
Niilo Nuori Niilo Nuori is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 124
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
Isn't the function of the battery on a system for keeping the BIOS settings "alive"?
Yep, the problem is not the battery (you'd have to reset the time and date etc if the battery does not work)
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______________________________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 3.40GHz + GigaByte Z68X-UD3H-B3 + Noctua NH U12P SE2 + 16GB + EVGA GTX 950 SC+
Windows 10 Professional x64 + 2 x Monitors + RME 800
StudioOne + Cubase for unlimited power, usability and features (+ Pro Tools for simpler old stuff)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2017, 06:59 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

This has happened me twice (during year or two). Never figured out what was causing this. No battery changes etc and also I have a very stable system.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2017, 08:28 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,637
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
... No battery changes etc ...
Well, I think BobL above was suggesting perhaps it SHOULD be replaced.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link

Last edited by EGS; 09-17-2017 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:20 AM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 518
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Well, I think BobL above was suggesting perhaps it SHOULD be replaced.
Yup, that's what he was suggesting!
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2017, 03:24 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 813
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Over the weekend i've done a complete fresh install of my whole workstation.

Erased the drive and reinstall everything!

A few restarts after i'd finally got it all back together, I hand selected all my prefs (based on screen caps I took before the erase). Then restarted.

It worked fine. Then on the next restart all the prefs were gone for Eucon AND PT.

I wasn't sure what to put it down to, but in the moment I just brushed it off re-entered them all.

Since then it's been totally fine. Just a glitch in the matrix maybe..?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2017, 05:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Prefs were gone!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
Over the weekend i've done a complete fresh install of my whole workstation.

Erased the drive and reinstall everything!

A few restarts after i'd finally got it all back together, I hand selected all my prefs (based on screen caps I took before the erase). Then restarted.

It worked fine. Then on the next restart all the prefs were gone for Eucon AND PT.

I wasn't sure what to put it down to, but in the moment I just brushed it off re-entered them all.

Since then it's been totally fine. Just a glitch in the matrix maybe..?
Or the battery inside needs to be changed. I'm dreading that day as I too have an iMac (the last model that had an internal dvd drive) and it doesn't llok like these beasties are that easy to take apart.

This actually brings up an interesting point - with the computer powered off but the AC power to the computer is still on is the battery in play or not?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs? DJ Hellfire macOS 5 11-17-2014 03:27 PM
Where's PT prefs in Win 7? docric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 02-25-2012 10:43 AM
PT Prefs for MAC? fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-29-2009 03:54 PM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 08:41 AM
AS prefs? - and thanks Noiz2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-22-2001 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com