Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2001, 01:15 PM
bumpman bumpman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Burbank
Posts: 2
Default PROTOOLS 5.1.1 INITIAL LAUNCH HANG

I HAVE A 9600 RUNNING MAC OS 9.1 AND AROUND 350MB OF RAM. I INSTALLED THE LE UPGRADE AND TRIED TO LAUNCH RIGHT AFTER AND THE COMPUTER HUNK BUT MOUSE WAS MOBILE. I'VE TRIED RUNNING PACE HANGBUSTER AND THEN LAUNCH NG PROTOOLS HOPING FOR A SERIAL # TO ENTER, BUT JUST GOT AN ERROR. ANYBODY OUT THERE HAVE A 9600 AND RUNNING PROTOOLS 5.1.1 LE ??? LOOKING FOR ANY RAY OF INSIGHT, HAVENT EVEN USED THE PROGRAM IN ITS UPDATED FORM YET!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2001, 03:16 PM
onezero onezero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Petaluma,CA USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: PROTOOLS 5.1.1 INITIAL LAUNCH HANG

I Don't know if this will help, but I had a similar problem once.

Do a Get Info on PT Tools
Is the little box in the lower left corner labeld "Locked" checked?

It needs to be UNLOCKED.

I Hope this helps.
__________________
The One Zero
PTle 32trk beta • Digi001 • G4/400
256 ram • 20 gig ATA • 30 gig ATA
Studio Projects C1• Oktava 219 • SM57
Guitar • Bass • Drum Machine • Roland Sound Canvas
Really Nice Compressor • JoeMeek VC3Q • Mackie 1202 VLZ
Midi Controller
No $$$$
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2001, 08:06 PM
bumpman bumpman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Burbank
Posts: 2
Default Re: PROTOOLS 5.1.1 INITIAL LAUNCH HANG

Do you the pro tools application? Because with the Tool Box version I dont know of a Pro Tool Tools. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] I looked at the PT 5.1.1 file app and it was not locked, but boy I appreciate the input [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] I almost ready to just buy a new G4 for petes sake just to get this program to run. Its been like a big tease! [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] Thanks and any other info or advice is welcomed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2001, 10:54 AM
onezero onezero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Petaluma,CA USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: PROTOOLS 5.1.1 INITIAL LAUNCH HANG

I'm sorry...
I didn't mean Pro Tools Tools, (typo) I just meant the Pro Tools app.
I guess though you found the properties box I was reffering to , and I guess it didn't work.

Sorry 'bout the confusion, and good luck
__________________
The One Zero
PTle 32trk beta • Digi001 • G4/400
256 ram • 20 gig ATA • 30 gig ATA
Studio Projects C1• Oktava 219 • SM57
Guitar • Bass • Drum Machine • Roland Sound Canvas
Really Nice Compressor • JoeMeek VC3Q • Mackie 1202 VLZ
Midi Controller
No $$$$
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2001, 01:54 PM
AntMen AntMen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Englwd, NJ
Posts: 19
Default Re: PROTOOLS 5.1.1 INITIAL LAUNCH HANG

i know this Digisdesign is aware of this first-launch hang - according to their message (on the tech support hold qeue message) - they will be addressing this issue in upcoming updates/releases, but they dont know what causes this. It will, eventually, free itself and open again (just make sure that the mouse still works), but it might take as long as 35minutes in some reported incidences.
Once you're thru this first launch hang, all subsequent launches should be a-okay - no worries.

PEACE,
ANT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2001, 05:16 PM
kazper kazper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: vancouver, Wa, USA
Posts: 65
Default Re: PROTOOLS 5.1.1 INITIAL LAUNCH HANG

Check your plugins, if it hangs it may because the version of PT you have don't like a version of a plug in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't make initial launch of PT 11 mickeyrouse Getting Started 60 01-14-2014 08:24 AM
PT M-P 8.02 Hang up on Launch Nicky6Wire Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-29-2011 12:46 PM
PT M-P 8.02 Hang up on Launch Nicky6Wire Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-29-2011 12:45 PM
PT HD 8.0/8.03 MDW EQ and PHOENIX Hang on launch joemeek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 03-04-2010 03:44 PM
Hang on initial installation 7.3 Trevorj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-12-2008 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com