Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2018, 08:51 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Hello All,

I've encountered a strange memory/ram issue when using Play within Pro Tools and I keep getting a "Physical RAM is getting low" message.
Pro Tools ram usage skyrockets to 100% when loading pianos in Play, yet loading the same Play piano patch in Cubase and Logic, works perfectly fine.

Anyone else using Play AAX with Pro Tools 2018 that could test it out? I would like to determine whether this is a Pro Tools or Play bug.
I'm loading the following: Pianos Platinum->Steinway D->Full Patches->stwy Master.

Thanks,
Ever
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2018, 11:01 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

I use Play AAX on both Mac and Windows, and have not encountered this problem. I use the Steinway master a lot. Both of my machines have 16 GB RAM. Check that Play is up to date, and that the Grand Pianos library is up to date. If so, check that all your other plugins are up to date.

I have noticed the sad fact that EastWest doesn't play well with brainworx. If you have any bx plugs in the session, deactivate them, close and reopen, and see if the problem goes away.

You probably know this, but if you open any instance of Play, there's a field usually in the lower right quadrant that shows you the total amount of RAM Play is using.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2018, 11:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I use Play AAX on both Mac and Windows, and have not encountered this problem. I use the Steinway master a lot. Both of my machines have 16 GB RAM. Check that Play is up to date, and that the Grand Pianos library is up to date. If so, check that all your other plugins are up to date.

I have noticed the sad fact that EastWest doesn't play well with brainworx. If you have any bx plugs in the session, deactivate them, close and reopen, and see if the problem goes away.

You probably know this, but if you open any instance of Play, there's a field usually in the lower right quadrant that shows you the total amount of RAM Play is using.
Never had any issues with the combination of Play and any plugins from Brainworx and I have plenty of plugins from them. What version of the Play engine are you all using? I've used everything from the last version of Play 5 and now Play 6 with zero problems.

That message 'physical ram is getting low' is coming from PT and has nothing to do with Play or any other vi. Play will natter at you if you go to load the whole sample file into ram and say something like 'loading this uses such & such an amount of ram'. The default in Play is to only load a bare minimum of the sample set and disk stream the rest.

What may be an issue is how much ram cache are each of you using in PT?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2018, 12:12 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

I keep Play and its libraries up to date, except for a brief time of rolling back to the last version of 5 when 6.0.0 broke Word Builder. Check all my plugins about once a quarter.

PT Disk Playback Cache size: Default.

The ew/bx conflict could be Windows only.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2018, 12:14 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I have noticed the sad fact that EastWest doesn't play well with brainworx. If you have any bx plugs in the session, deactivate them, close and reopen, and see if the problem goes away.
is using.
Should've mentioned that I'm testing it out with just one instrument track in a new project. I'm on the latest version of Play.
Play is only showing 356mb of RAM being used. Also, I'm using Pro Tools with 10.13.6 which might be the culprit since it's not compatible.

Thanks Guys!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2018, 12:17 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Same thing here, I have my Cache size set to: Normal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2018, 05:09 PM
earlsize earlsize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan
Posts: 17
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
Hello All,

I've encountered a strange memory/ram issue when using Play within Pro Tools and I keep getting a "Physical RAM is getting low" message.
Pro Tools ram usage skyrockets to 100% when loading pianos in Play, yet loading the same Play piano patch in Cubase and Logic, works perfectly fine.

Anyone else using Play AAX with Pro Tools 2018 that could test it out? I would like to determine whether this is a Pro Tools or Play bug.
I'm loading the following: Pianos Platinum->Steinway D->Full Patches->stwy Master.

Thanks,
Ever
I have had this same issue for years. Back when they were on version 4.3.X I had made a support issue. I had explained the issue, it was verified by East/West support and they hoped to have it fixed in the next release of Play. That was multiple versions ago. As soon as my account information is available (for some reason tonight I just get a ticking circle) I will post the information I received.
__________________
Earl Size

Mac Pro 2013 12 Core 64GB ram 1TB SSD
4TB & 500 MB External SSD
Mojave 10.14
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Apollo Twin Duo MKII
Apollo 8 Quad Black Lion Mod
UAD Octo
Black Lion Micro Clock MKIII XB
Avid S3
Avid Transport
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2018, 05:26 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
Hello All,



I've encountered a strange memory/ram issue when using Play within Pro Tools and I keep getting a "Physical RAM is getting low" message.

Pro Tools ram usage skyrockets to 100% when loading pianos in Play, yet loading the same Play piano patch in Cubase and Logic, works perfectly fine.



Anyone else using Play AAX with Pro Tools 2018 that could test it out? I would like to determine whether this is a Pro Tools or Play bug.

I'm loading the following: Pianos Platinum->Steinway D->Full Patches->stwy Master.



Thanks,

Ever


I have had this issue with Drumcore 4 on my Mac when downloading my sample libraries. Once downloading is complete and I restart pro tools i don’t get the 100% memory usage. That sure that helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2018, 05:35 PM
earlsize earlsize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rochester Hills, Michigan
Posts: 17
Default Re: Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
Hello All,

I've encountered a strange memory/ram issue when using Play within Pro Tools and I keep getting a "Physical RAM is getting low" message.
Pro Tools ram usage skyrockets to 100% when loading pianos in Play, yet loading the same Play piano patch in Cubase and Logic, works perfectly fine.

Anyone else using Play AAX with Pro Tools 2018 that could test it out? I would like to determine whether this is a Pro Tools or Play bug.
I'm loading the following: Pianos Platinum->Steinway D->Full Patches->stwy Master.

Thanks,
Ever
First, I must say my memory fails me. Even though I had the issue with Play 4 I did not make a support ticket until Play 5. I had the issue with the Yamaha piano at the time and have the same issue that you described. Below, is the back and forth fro East/West. Sorry for the long winded conversation. Please read this from the bottom up.



3/29/2017 2:12 pm Earl Size Ok, do you have any idea when the next update will come out?



Thanks,



Earl Size



From: "East West Communications, Inc." <support@eastwestsounds.com>
Reply-To: "East West Communications, Inc." <cases.825856.705930_8207571_154672.3f35c23836@cas es.netsuite.com>
Date: Wednesday, March 29, 2017 at 1:36 PM
To: Earl Size <earlsize@gmail.com>
Subject: Case Update: 102378 - Play 5 maxing out ram with Yamaha platinum



Update for Case 102378 - "Play 5 maxing out ram with Yamaha platinum"

I talked to our QA and they said that even though you get that read out it should not effect performance, and you should still be able to load other instruments as well.
It still needs to be fixed, hopefully by the next update.


Click here to update the Case online, or reply to this email

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Message History
-----Original Message-----
From: Rhys B Moody
Sent: 03/29/2017 (more...) Yes Rhys B Moody No
5 View 3/29/2017 1:36 pm Rhys B Moody I talked to our QA and they said that even though you get that read out it should not effect performance, and you should still be able to load other instruments as well.
It still needs to be fixed, hopefully by the next update. Yes Earl Size No
6 View 3/29/2017 11:25 am Earl Size Hi,

Good I am glad the issue was repeatable. Let me know how things work out. If you need a tester, I would be happy to do so.

Thanks,

Earl Size Yes No
7 View 3/28/2017 7:08 pm Rhys B Moody the weird thing is it only happens with the pianos, I loaded a huge Hollywood strings patch with all mics and it only used 7% Yes Earl Size No
8 View 3/28/2017 7:00 pm Rhys B Moody Yes you are right, i have 64gigs and it is uses 28% with a one mic piano not good, reporting to developers now. Yes Earl Size No
9 View 3/28/2017 12:50 pm Earl Size Hi,



I made a test this morning. I created a new session with a master fader and a mono and stereo instrument tracks. I loaded Play on the mono track only. The PT memory was at 5%. I loaded the Yamaha C7 master and as it was loading the file the PT memory gradually increased to 100%. I made the mono track inactive and the PT memory decreased to 23%. I then added Play to the stereo track and loaded the C7. The PT memory increased to 100%. I saved the session.



I hope this helps…



Earl Size



From: "East West Communications, Inc." <support@eastwestsounds.com>
Reply-To: "East West Communications, Inc." <cases.825856.705930_8196936_154672.955353df31@cas es.netsuite.com>
Date: Monday, March 27, 2017 at 3:45 PM
To: Earl Size <earlsize@gmail.com>
Subject: Case Update: 102378 - Play 5 maxing out ram with Yamaha platinum



Update for Case 102378 - "Play 5 maxing out ram with Yamaha platinum"

The cache level is set to 1 for and ssd drive and 3 for a 7200 spindle drive. It d (more...) Yes Rhys B Moody No
10 View 3/27/2017 8:24 pm Earl Size Hi,

I checked that I had street from disk checked. Attached is the screen shot. The Protools memory max out happens as soon as I load the session.

Thanks!

Earl Size

On Mon, Mar 27, 2017 at 3:45 PM, East West Communications, Inc. <support@eastwestsounds.com> wrote:

Update for Case 102378 - "Play 5 maxing out ram with Yamaha platinum"

The cache level is set to 1 for and ssd drive and 3 for a 7200 spindle drive. It does not load into ram unless you check the load into ram unless the stream from disk in the main menu is unchecked.
I have the same mac pro and loaded it in PT 12.7
Look at the memory read out in play (bottom right on the play interface)
For loading the yamaha platinum with
one mic 386mb
two mics 780mb
three mics1.159 gb

Protools is showing 8 gigs used out of my 64 in the activity monitor.
Do you have a screen shot you can send, we might have to team view your computer to see what is going on.


Click here to update the Case online, or reply to this (more...) Yes Rhys B Moody Yes Screen Shot 2017-03-27...
11 View 3/27/2017 3:45 pm Rhys B Moody The cache level is set to 1 for and ssd drive and 3 for a 7200 spindle drive. It does not load into ram unless you check the load into ram unless the stream from disk in the main menu is unchecked.
I have the same mac pro and loaded it in PT 12.7
Look at the memory read out in play (bottom right on the play interface)
For loading the yamaha platinum with
one mic 386mb
two mics 780mb
three mics1.159 gb

Protools is showing 8 gigs used out of my 64 in the activity monitor.
Do you have a screen shot you can send, we might have to team view your computer to see what is going on. Yes Earl Size No
12 View 3/26/2017 6:08 pm Earl Size Hi, I have a Mac Pro 2013 20 gb ram quad processor running Sierra. This happened on Yosemite as well. Running play 5 latest version on Protools 12.7.1

I have one instance of play running pianos platinum Yamaha. No other tracks. When I load the piano it maxes out the ram to 100%. I have goofed around with the cache form 0 to 5. At 5 it gave me 97%. I have played with the sample size from smallest to largest with no difference in the ram utilization. Play cannot be using 10+ Gb of ram for the sample. Any suggestions?

Thanks ,

Earl Size
__________________
Earl Size

Mac Pro 2013 12 Core 64GB ram 1TB SSD
4TB & 500 MB External SSD
Mojave 10.14
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Apollo Twin Duo MKII
Apollo 8 Quad Black Lion Mod
UAD Octo
Black Lion Micro Clock MKIII XB
Avid S3
Avid Transport
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2018, 06:53 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Play AAX and Pro Tools - Need more Ram!

I’ll be following this thread. I have a Mac and have the same issue. Two workarounds. One is VEP / when I use that I get no memory problems. Or rob RAM from one of my other computers, also using VEP.

PT 11.3, latest VEP, 2016 MBProR with 16gb RAM, running Yosemite. Will not be upgrading Bc I want to own my license and PT is rock solid.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 won't play jp2ndtime Pro Tools 11 3 08-23-2013 07:06 PM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 and PLAY Strezov Virtual Instruments 3 09-27-2010 01:14 PM
how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back fredson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 41 01-26-2009 08:51 AM
Able to play VSL's VI in Pro Tools? rinky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 02-06-2007 09:28 AM
Play by play coverage of my Pro Tools MADNESS! test tube AUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-16-2005 06:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com