Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-27-2017, 08:45 AM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Well at least we know why. So from what I’ve read in other discussions, the workaround is to press the CONTROL Softkey and SEL Softkey of the channel you want? That’s what I’ve been using and it works but, one button is a lot easier than two.

Last edited by Impervious; 10-27-2017 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-19-2017, 01:30 PM
Raptor022 Raptor022 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Rural Eastern WA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Hi Eddie Jones,

Is there any news on the keyboard and mouse, directly attached via the S3 USB to the Avid S3 in studio mode. On Pro Tools. Is that fix available?

If not would a RJ45 male to USB female adapter work for plugging in a keyboard into Ethernet Port B?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-19-2017, 01:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptor022 View Post
Hi Eddie Jones,

Is there any news on the keyboard and mouse, directly attached via the S3 USB to the Avid S3 in studio mode. On Pro Tools. Is that fix available?

If not would a RJ45 male to USB female adapter work for plugging in a keyboard into Ethernet Port B?

Thank you
Sorry, I'm not sure what you are asking or why, also the RJ45 connectors are Ethernet.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-20-2017, 02:51 AM
fenders74 fenders74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: italy
Posts: 26
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Hi Eddie, I own an avid mix and one avid control and I'm interesting in dock but I've some questions...I use Cubase (now 8.5 and 9.5 soon), are the Dock and the PT control app usable under Cubase or doesn't worknig? Are there some videos or info for my daw (Cubase) with dock ?
Many thanx
__________________
WIN 7 64 bit - Cubase Pro 8.5
MC Mix and MC Control V2
EuControl Software Package Version 3.2.7
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-20-2017, 11:03 AM
Raptor022 Raptor022 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Rural Eastern WA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Sorry, I'm not sure what you are asking or why, also the RJ45 connectors are Ethernet.
Thanks for the response Eddie. What I am asking is...can use a keyboard and mouse plugged into the USB ports on the avid S3 to control pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-20-2017, 11:12 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptor022 View Post
Thanks for the response Eddie. What I am asking is...can use a keyboard and mouse plugged into the USB ports on the avid S3 to control pro tools?
No, you have to go direct.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-20-2017, 11:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by fenders74 View Post
Hi Eddie, I own an avid mix and one avid control and I'm interesting in dock but I've some questions...I use Cubase (now 8.5 and 9.5 soon), are the Dock and the PT control app usable under Cubase or doesn't worknig? Are there some videos or info for my daw (Cubase) with dock ?
Many thanx
Yes the Dock is EUCON so works with Cubase just as well as the Artist Control but with better GUI and controls. It will work nicely with you Mix too.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-04-2018, 10:57 AM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Hi, I'm the New Product Manager for Artist, S3, Dock and Control

Quote:
Now if I could get my edit/mix window to bank with the Control surface without pressing control, I’d be a happy camper.
This is my BIGGEST wish for the Dock. My workaround is I've set the upper left soft key(to the right of the divider line) to be the Control modifier key so I can select tracks while holding this key with one hand and the edit window will follow on screen.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 32GB Ram

PT 2018.7 HD - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - Focal/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock and Artist Mix next to each other picture mrtomcat Pro Tools | Dock 5 04-22-2017 10:30 AM
Toontrack Product Manager bradch00 Virtual Instruments 0 05-24-2016 09:15 AM
Advantages for S3 / Dock over Artist Series alk3997 Pro Tools | Dock 4 05-18-2016 02:17 AM
The Dock with the Artist Series KeyplayerG Artist Series 7 04-05-2016 10:14 AM
The Dock plus Artist Mix KeyplayerG Pro Tools | Dock 17 03-05-2016 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com