Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2016, 02:45 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default S6 v2.2 with PT12.4.0?

I am so far unable to run a stable PTHD12.5, including 12.5.2. Readme for v2.2 says 12.5.2 is required. Are there known issues with 12.4 (which runs well) or shall I attempt v2.2 upgrade?
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2016, 03:51 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default S6 v2.2 with PT12.4.0?

12.5.2 is specifically required for the functionality with the Master Post Module. If you are not using an MPM you can certainly run a previous version.



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2016, 04:54 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: S6 v2.2 with PT12.4.0?

Thank you for such a rapid answer, Jeff!
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2016, 05:41 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: S6 v2.2 with PT12.4.0?

Also be aware that there were some pretty big performance issues and bugs fixed for S6 in PT 12.5.2. PT 12.4 will run no worse with v2.2 than v2.1 though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2016, 06:22 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: S6 v2.2 with PT12.4.w0?

Eddie, thanks for the info, it is what I hope for.

edit: well, actually, I hope to get to the bottom of my 12.5 problems and be able to access all the S6 features. Until then....
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there an upgrade from PT12 to PT12 HD? Hot Banana Studio Licensing & Accounts 16 11-21-2015 12:13 PM
PT12 and PT12 HD surround? theom Pro Tools 12 17 10-12-2015 09:27 AM
No PT12 available giacomopasquali Pro Tools 12 9 05-12-2015 04:12 AM
Best OS For PT12 spoons Pro Tools 12 3 04-09-2015 07:57 PM
Pt12 hd Reckless Erik Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-08-2015 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com