Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-15-2020, 12:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,768
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
I'm 100% sure i did not built any Appset for Logic.

And if i did not built any LPX appset, where did the LogicProX Appset i see comes from ?

Also if Avid does not include any LPX Appset, how can it claims that LPX is supported with the S6 ?
The Appset is auto generated the first time you go into the Softkey Editor when focused on a EUCON App that doesnt already have one. It would be blank to start with and you can then fill it with any commands you wish.

S6 Supports Logic as its a tested EUCON App. The fact that Apple don't provide a pre made Appset(like others) doesnt mean its not supported by us. Its an easy all be it time consuming to build one.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2020, 12:59 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

Ah i see...Appset is just basically for softkeys, it does not offer any additional functionality to the S6.

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master module Appset blank Mishabou Avid S6 9 04-04-2020 06:43 PM
Any way to Import a Page of SoftKeys from an older AppSet? massivekerry Artist Series 3 04-01-2020 12:15 PM
Merging Appset files its2loud Avid S6 2 10-05-2018 08:11 AM
Appset dez811 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 10-07-2017 11:03 AM
Help ! Is Logic 4.5.1 & DAE 5.0 working for anyone ? Deutschland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-22-2000 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com