Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2020, 05:21 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Logic Pro Appset not working

When using LPX 10.5, none of the softkeys work, they are blank. Tried loading the LogicX appset, still nothing. Any idea ?

I'm using the latest WS 20.1.0.5 on Catalina.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,763
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

You should just be able to load them. Send me your Appset in a PM and I can try and load here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:55 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

Hi Eddie,

I loaded the LogicProX Appset that was included in the S6 Master Module Install 20.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:05 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,763
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

I'm being told we don't include one. Did you add any of your own softkeys ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:23 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

No i did not add any of my Softkeys.

Baically, i installed WS 3.5 when i first bought the S6 years ago, then installed WS 20.1 two months ago.

When i hit Load i see one LogicProX Appset and that's the one i used. Are you saying that LPX Appset that comes with the 20.1 installer does not include any softkeys ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,763
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

Did you see any softkeys on the surface with the older version of Logic ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:31 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

Sorry i can't remember if the softkeys were present on the older version of LPX.

I've been on 10.5 since it came out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:32 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

If you're on an older version of LPX, can you load the Appset from 20.1 and see if the Softkeys are there ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2020, 11:45 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,763
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

We don't ship an Appset so unless you previously built one this would explain what you are seeing. You can always build on now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2020, 12:21 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Logic Pro Appset not working

I'm 100% sure i did not built any Appset for Logic.

And if i did not built any LPX appset, where did the LogicProX Appset i see comes from ?

Also if Avid does not include any LPX Appset, how can it claims that LPX is supported with the S6 ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master module Appset blank Mishabou Avid S6 9 04-04-2020 06:43 PM
Any way to Import a Page of SoftKeys from an older AppSet? massivekerry Artist Series 3 04-01-2020 12:15 PM
Merging Appset files its2loud Avid S6 2 10-05-2018 08:11 AM
Appset dez811 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 10-07-2017 11:03 AM
Help ! Is Logic 4.5.1 & DAE 5.0 working for anyone ? Deutschland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-22-2000 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com