Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2020, 01:40 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Master module Appset blank

While waiting for my S6 software update, i installed PT 2020.3 and now all my appsets are gone.

Saw a post related to this issue and it was recommended that i LOAD the PT19 appset, i only see version 10/11/12/18/20Mac, tried all of them and none worked. Where can i find 19Mac ?

I'm using WS v3.5 and PT 2020.3.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2020, 04:18 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Greetings,

Start here and let me know if this works:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...vid-S6-Support

If you are using the Pro Tools 2018 or later software with S6 software v3.7 or lower you will need to manually install the latest AppSet XML files, available here. Copy the file to a USB flash drive and connect the drive to one of the rear USB ports on the Master Touch Module. Log in to the Administrator account (default password is "password"), decompress the .ZIP file, and run the enclosed .EXE file.


http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...atch_3_7_0.zip



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:38 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Hi Jeff,

I did follow those steps before posting and it's not working.

All the soft keys are blank.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:56 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Standby, sending you a PT19Mac XML...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2020, 06:04 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Here you go. Let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2kwg9ut4b4...19Mac.xml?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3bu6g3itpr...20Mac.xml?dl=0


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2020, 06:22 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Thanks Jeff for the Appset

Btw, do i need to install Eucon Workstation Unified 20.1 and Eucontrol Appset 1.2 ?

As mentioned my S6 M10m is 3.5 and Mac Pro is running WS 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2020, 06:32 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Just tried loading 19Mac.XML and got the same error ''Attempted to load invalid appset or appset that does not match the focused app type..."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2020, 06:33 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Are you loading it while Pro Tools is focused?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2020, 06:40 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Are you loading it while Pro Tools is focused?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yes, PT is focused when loading the appset
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2020, 06:43 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Master module Appset blank

Thanks. I need to confer with Eddie and see if this is even feasible pairing S6 software from 2016 with PT from 2020. Standby...




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ and DYN not displaying on knobs or Master module pikejono Avid S6 9 08-02-2019 06:33 AM
Master Module Won't Boot hixonjames Avid S6 6 02-09-2018 12:01 PM
Best way to wire footswitch to Master Module for talkback ? WildHoney Avid S6 3 09-18-2017 07:23 PM
S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module polyh3dron Avid S6 4 06-30-2016 06:14 PM
Master Module FAN NOISE rcutz Avid S6 11 07-29-2015 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com