Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2019, 11:45 PM
dbpost dbpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: tel aviv
Posts: 3
Default Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

Hi all!

I came across an issue.
At the studio I work at, we need to use markers in between location of scenes, so that the editors will have a much easier time working on the project.

Problem is, I googled about everything I can think of, but still can't find even a name (let alone a link) of a software that is capable of that.

Again, searching for a software that can recognise the transition between scenes (according to the video, or according to the audio clips in the session).

Has anyone here ever heard of such a thing?
How do you guys mark your sessions if you have massive amounts and not so much time?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:37 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

I know of no software that automatically does this (which doesn't mean it doesn't exist), but here's a few thoughts: If you want markers at clip boundaries, you could easily make a macro in Keyboard Maestro that would tab through on a track and drop markers at every clip start/end. If you need to drop markers at silence, I could imagine a macro that used Strip Silence to separate the clips, then tabbing through to drop markers.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 11:13 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,155
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

Apologies if you already know this. This is not automatic, you have to do it manually, but can also go to Preferences>Editing:

"When the Auto-Name Memory Locations when Playing option is enabled in the Editing Preferences page, Memory Locations can be created during playback, without opening the New Memory Location dialog. This option can also be selected
from the Memory Locations Window menu."

Works during recording too.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2019, 11:29 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 12
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

Ediload..can hep you...logic can also détect video cuts..and with keyboard maestro t cut an audio track..

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:26 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 376
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

For mine, I'd LOVE the ability to search marchers, I often have large sessions with 100's of the suckers and the ability to do a key word search would be a dream come true
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:09 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,301
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMF Media View Post
For mine, I'd LOVE the ability to search marchers, I often have large sessions with 100's of the suckers and the ability to do a key word search would be a dream come true
Same here
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 12:10 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

The weird thing is, it's possible to export Markers as text, but not possible to import text as Markers. Obviously, the code needed to covert between the two exists in the program and could work both ways. They just haven't bothered to finish the job.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2019, 12:48 PM
Vytis Vytis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vilnius
Posts: 246
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

The software is called Nuendo.
Yes, Nuendo has Video Cut Detection feature built in:
Video Cut Detection | New Features in Nuendo 10
__________________
Vytis Puronas
Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Designer
------------------------------------
IMDB Credit List
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2019, 12:57 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 607
Default Re: Automatic Markers for Pro Tools?

You should move this thread to the Post production board.
There are several ways of doing this if you can get an EDL from your editor.
None are particularly elegant and require a bit of editing and some extra software.
Ediload.
Conformalizer.
Soundflow.
can all do this.
Soundflow also has the capability to have multiple types of markers you can import and export from PT depending on what you need, through their 'Notes' app.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Markers Appearing As Elastic Audio Markers Fabdickson Pro Tools 9 1 03-06-2012 06:03 PM
How to turn all Event Markers into Warp Markers ??? fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-29-2011 02:46 PM
does pro tools automatic update include plugins nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-27-2009 10:42 AM
Pro Tools LE 7 Dead After OS X Automatic Software Update Andrew Wright 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2007 11:15 AM
Automatic record program for Pro Tools? thevoidinclusive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2006 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com