Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2001, 03:30 PM
homerg homerg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas, US
Posts: 441
Default Re: Joemeek VC1Q ?

Does it color the sound? I was told by someone that owns a recording studio that from the Mic-pres that come with the Digi001 to the Joemeek stuff there wasn't that beg a difference worth spending the money for. Is this true?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
MD Athlon XP3200+2.20GHZ
Corsair XMS PC3200 400MHZ 1GB
WD EIDE 10GB
WD EIDE 250GB
XP Pro SP1
ProTools LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2001, 04:49 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: Joemeek VC1Q ?

The VC6Q is the same front end as the Digi001

Some-one is going to have a go at me again! but they both , at this stage, have the SSM2017 as an input.

The VC1Qcs has an MC33078p as an input , no TX

You want colour! Perhaps you need something else.

BUT I do recomend the VC1Q especialy if you get it cheap. It is very good to process before the converters.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2001, 06:35 PM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Re: Joemeek VC1Q ?

That's good to know. The way the articles I found online were bragging about the color and fidelity of this pre(combined with the A/D card)I was almost led to believe that it was in a class with that other top notch gear I mentioned. I hoped it was true but deep down inside I was still hearing "you get what you pay for" Oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2001, 01:41 AM
APAULOS APAULOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 942
Default Joemeek VC1Q ?

Anyone using this thing? I was thinking about getting the avalon pre, and a apogee rosetta until I accidentally stumbled upon some flattering reviews of this unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2001, 01:45 AM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: Joemeek VC1Q ?

I have one.. and the VC6Q

The VC1Qcs is in a different price range to the avalon pre, and the apogee rosetta so it might be an unfair comparison.

I bought mine when on special and am happy with it. Mic-pre is fine .. Opto Comp is good (what I bought it for) , EQ is good and the enhancer is interesting but be careful using it ... as with any enhancer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone use JoeMeeks VC1Q? Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-07-2003 09:00 AM
JOEMEEK VC1Q dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-22-2002 06:59 PM
Joemeek VC1Q-cs ? 7k Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2001 06:03 PM
Question for Meek VC1Q’ers - Others welcome too. bassmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-21-2000 03:36 PM
Joe Meek VC1Q & 001 DFatz1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-09-2000 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com