Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2020, 02:24 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 136
Default elastic Properties

Trying to raise a vocal 15 semitones w/o affecting tempo. Raising pitch clip using elastic properties. I follow the instructions but when I play it back the clip is not affected. Any ideas?
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2019.12
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2020, 02:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,716
Default Re: elastic Properties

Why not tell us which steps of the "instructions" you have taken and we can probably tell you what you missed...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2020, 03:50 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 136
Default Re: elastic Properties

On track selected elastic plugin.
selected polyphonic
highlighted clip
on top of bar selected clip and chose elastic properties
then in box raised pitch shift to +15
then played clip and nothing changed

using PT 2019.
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2019.12
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:08 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,716
Default Re: elastic Properties

Hmh, should work like that. Just tested, on 10.15.2 & 2019.12.0 works as expected.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:31 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 136
Default Re: elastic Properties

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hmh, should work like that. Just tested, on 10.15.2 & 2019.12.0 works as expected.
I had to initiate the values in the elastic properties box using the up arrow key and it works. For some reason when I just type it in it does not work
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2019.12
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:32 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,716
Default Re: elastic Properties

That I didn't test, because I always do it with mouse
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disappearing Elastic Properties DrBiscuits Pro Tools 2019 19 06-13-2019 12:56 PM
Elastic Properties - from PT8 to PT7.4 pitching Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-31-2010 01:16 AM
Where's my Elastic Properties? Reesho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-13-2010 07:32 AM
Elastic Properties lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-20-2009 06:20 PM
No Elastic properties in 7.4 xxicjoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-27-2009 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com