Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2009, 09:17 PM
kejocusi kejocusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default After 2 years of perfectness, Protools suddenly can't launch.

I am using an Intel-based Mac with OSX 10.4.9

I am using Protools 7.1.1. and using an Mbox.

Please help! Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2009, 05:15 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,038
Default Re: After 2 years of perfectness, Protools suddenly can't launch.

I would say you are lucky having it worked without problems for two years.
Have you tried trashing preferences and reparing disk premissions ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: After 2 years of perfectness, Protools suddenly can't launch.

What happens when you try to launch?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:48 PM
KingStudios KingStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 37
Default Re: After 2 years of perfectness, Protools suddenly can't launch.

Don't know if this helps but your sessions are running on your operating system hard drive huh?
__________________
-Eric Yeager
King Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2009, 04:44 PM
kejocusi kejocusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: After 2 years of perfectness, Protools suddenly can't launch.

Hi Eric. Yes I have a majority of the sessions on my operating system. But i've taken bunch of it to my external. So it's a little bit more free now, yet I still can't launch protools.

thank you for your help. I'll try to figure something out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools suddenly taking 10 minutes to launch-help? amiller Post - Surround - Video 7 12-30-2011 11:18 AM
Suddenly can no longer launch Pro Tools twillner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-14-2009 06:19 PM
Help! I suddenly can't launch Pro Tools! Pamela Z Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 11 11-06-2007 09:53 PM
Help!! Suddenly unable to launch vst-plugs michelone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-01-2006 05:53 AM
Mbox wont launch suddenly-just like that! 1977 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-19-2005 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com