Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2009, 12:07 AM
AURORA4DTH AURORA4DTH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default Triplet Setting with Click

Hey Just out of Curiosity when did they do away with the triplet option in the Click / Conductor on the transport as well as the meter area? Was it 7.4 I went straight from 7.2 to 8.0 I mean its easy enough to still do but it was always nice to just hit that triplet feel with the drop down menu. Am I missing something? I know there is one on the grid value but i mean the one that used to be in the drop down area of the meter / Conductor.
__________________
www.nightskystudios.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2009, 12:28 AM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Triplet Setting with Click

In PT 8 you can use the TL Metro Plug that has a whole lot of other options that include triplets.
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:12 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: Triplet Setting with Click

MY TL metro plug can't find the sound sources it uses. Any idea where these are located in OSX? (I do not mean to highjack the thread.)

Thx!

Rubi
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2009, 10:16 AM
AURORA4DTH AURORA4DTH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default Re: Triplet Setting with Click

Sounds good, I will try that today. Thanx for the tip. I was still just curious on when they did away with this and the reasoning behind it. Why take something away from the new software.
__________________
www.nightskystudios.org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:25 AM
AURORA4DTH AURORA4DTH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default Re: Triplet Setting with Click

I tried the Tl Metro today and it worked like a champ, another good call sleadley.
__________________
www.nightskystudios.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Click II for 12/8 time tele27 Pro Tools 11 8 03-14-2014 08:49 AM
HELP, how to make a triplet click track and how to use TL metro jackroylee macOS 7 02-14-2013 05:32 PM
MPC Click plugin setting soundgott Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2010 03:11 AM
triplet shortcut fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-07-2009 03:12 PM
Quick click setting question... emilano Tips & Tricks 3 02-24-2003 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com