Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:17 AM
g00db33r g00db33r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default PT hangs on DAE Loaded

Hi all,

I'm running digi001 with LE 6.4. When opening PT it loads to where it says "DAE Loaded" then hangs there forever. I looked in the answerbase and noticed the exact error but the solution applied to maudio. I recently moved to a new place and everything with my machine is set up exactly as it was before with the exception of an external hard drive that I haven't connected yet. Could the lack of that drive have something to do with PT hanging? You guys ever had this prob before or have a possible solution. Of course I could just try pluggin that drive in... but I just moved and it's boxed up!

Possibly PT is looking for the Digidesign Databases directory and not finding it??? dunno but thanks in advance for your help

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:19 AM
g00db33r g00db33r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

P.S. PT has been working fine for a long time up until now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:53 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

Quote:
Hi all,

I'm running digi001 with LE 6.4. When opening PT it loads to where it says "DAE Loaded" then hangs there forever. I looked in the answerbase and noticed the exact error but the solution applied to maudio. I recently moved to a new place and everything with my machine is set up exactly as it was before with the exception of an external hard drive that I haven't connected yet. Could the lack of that drive have something to do with PT hanging? You guys ever had this prob before or have a possible solution. Of course I could just try pluggin that drive in... but I just moved and it's boxed up!

Possibly PT is looking for the Digidesign Databases directory and not finding it??? dunno but thanks in advance for your help

John
delete the 'DAE Prefs' folder in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE folder before starting PTLE. it will recreate itself when you restart PTLE. should resolve your problem
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:05 AM
g00db33r g00db33r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

I deleted C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\DAE Prefs

Still same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:11 AM
g00db33r g00db33r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

I deleted C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\DAE Prefs

Still same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2008, 07:14 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

we need more info. is this a new install??? an old install with a new problem?? pls post your SANDRA report. info is the key
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2008, 09:26 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

TRY A NEW CABLE FROM THE RACK TO THE COMPUTER...(firewire)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2008, 09:54 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

Quote:
TRY A NEW CABLE FROM THE RACK TO THE COMPUTER...(firewire)
The 001 is not a Firewire device...

g00db33r-
Yes, a Sandra report would be helpful.
Any new installations (plug-ins or software) since you last ran PT successfully?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2008, 10:02 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

[QUOTE]
Quote:
TRY A NEW CABLE FROM THE RACK TO THE COMPUTER...(firewire)
The 001 is not a Firewire device...

OHHH...WELL I JUST SAVED A BUNCH OF MONEY ON MY CAR INSURANCE BY SWITCHIN TO GEICO ....
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2008, 01:36 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: PT hangs on DAE Loaded

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Loaded hangs dmichael Windows 0 07-13-2011 11:54 AM
PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message abt Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 26 04-25-2011 07:32 AM
New Dell Laptop hangs on "DAE Loaded" PT8 Vista Neil Miller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-16-2009 04:30 PM
PTLE7.4CS4 w/ 002 rack hangs on DAE Loaded in Vista Scottbanger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-18-2008 11:04 AM
PT hangs on startup at DAE loaded justmull1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2007 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com