Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2019, 12:49 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 153
Default Monitoring FX Aux like Cubase 10

I use Cubase 10 to Record and Pro Tools to Mix and Master and there`s something that Cubase does with the AUX that would be great to duplicate in PT

In Cubase If you solo a track it also solo the AUX that this track is sending to ... this part is commun but if you solo a AUX you can still monitor the FX on this AUX like reverb and you don`t have to PRE/POST or turn Down the source track.

Thanks for your time
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2019, 01:10 PM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: Monitoring FX Aux like Cubase 10

You need AFL/PFL, forgive me I forget if it's only available in Pro Tools Ultimate.

Also, read this...

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...oing-bus-auxes
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2019, 03:05 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 153
Default Re: Monitoring FX Aux like Cubase 10

BIG thanks Man

It`s actualy under Option/Solo Mode in PT12 see link bellow for more info

But the funny thing is that in Cubase I can use it with no problem but in PT you can`t have both AFL/PFL and Low Latency Monitoring at the same time !

Thanks again for the info I will find a way to work around that

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...AFL-Mutes-PT12
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2019, 04:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,084
Default Re: Monitoring FX Aux like Cubase 10

There are 2 ways around this:
#1-Solo Safe the AUX track. This means that when you solo the source track, you will still hear the AUX track(fine if you don't need to hear the AUX without the source)
#2-Skip the SOLO buttons and use your own path(You're probably scratching your head right now, so read on). Since I do headphone mixes with up to 6 AUX sends(feeding 6 pairs of physical outputs), I noticed that if I hit a SOLO button while the band was tracking, their headphone mixes would change(despite the sends being Pre-Fader). The reason for this is that when tracks get muted by soloing any track, their effects(also fed by AUX sends) would also mute. This resulted in reverbs suddenly going away(any sudden change in HP mixes is jarring to players). My solution is to add a send in the last send slot on every track, set them all to unity(-0) and mute them all(this is how they exist in all my session templates and track presets). This row of sends feeds its own set of outputs from the interface. Instead of "listening" by hitting a SOLO button, I Ctrl-click on the send(s) which feeds that audio out. With this setup, I can listen to pretty much anything(on my main speakers, a second set of speakers, or on my own local headphones), including any AUX track
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2019, 10:32 AM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 153
Default Re: Monitoring FX Aux like Cubase 10

Hello Dave ... Can I call you Dave ? LOL

Thanks for the info that I will look into for sure, but that was not what I was looking for !
I run a small studio mostly 1 or 2 clients at a time and VST Drums most of the time so basic monitoring that I run with my Monitor Station 2 and also my UAD Apollo Console
This was more of a Workflow at the Mixing stage question.

So BIG thanks again to both of you I did get what I needed and more ... Keep on Rockin
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring Elevenrack with Cubase fustrun Eleven Rack 8 04-03-2013 06:25 AM
Cubase 'direct monitoring' with HD Omni ? kick56 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-07-2012 04:32 PM
Problem with direct monitoring in Cubase justaman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-28-2010 04:37 AM
digi002 and direct monitoring in cubase etc... fonografist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-13-2008 09:23 AM
Direct Monitoring in Cubase... Carlos Juvandes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-24-2007 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com