Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2011, 10:47 PM
nickremmert nickremmert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 57
Default Another 003 post

I have seen heaps of posts about issues with the Digi 003 and any versions of PT above 8.0.4.

I am about to buy a 003, so I am curious - is this still ongoing or has it been resolved?

I have PT LE 8.0.4 cs2 in windows 7 and I would hate for my new hardware to arrive and not work!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2011, 11:11 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,034
Default Re: Another 003 post

It works fine. Just don't record on 48kHz!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2011, 01:31 AM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: Another 003 post

Not working here...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2011, 08:14 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: Another 003 post

Nekkio might have found a solution... see the other thread.
I'll investigate later if it's really needed to reinstall Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2011, 12:54 PM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Another 003 post

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickremmert View Post
I have seen heaps of posts about issues with the Digi 003 and any versions of PT above 8.0.4.

I am about to buy a 003, so I am curious - is this still ongoing or has it been resolved?

I have PT LE 8.0.4 cs2 in windows 7 and I would hate for my new hardware to arrive and not work!


This is highly dependent upon your specific system.

There is no way for anyone to tell you that PT will work for sure on your system. Until they get the driver fixed, it is a crap shoot. Even money either way, even with 100% "supported" hardware.

Are you running windows 7 x64?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2011, 01:23 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Another 003 post

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickremmert View Post
I have seen heaps of posts about issues with the Digi 003 and any versions of PT above 8.0.4.

I am about to buy a 003, so I am curious - is this still ongoing or has it been resolved?

I have PT LE 8.0.4 cs2 in windows 7 and I would hate for my new hardware to arrive and not work!

Are you buying the console or rack?? Theres a major issue with the console freezing in 8.0.4 and 9.x. Also, some people are still experiencing incorrect audio placement. I have an 003 Rack+ and all is well in 9.0.1 on W7 64bit.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2011, 02:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,058
Default Re: Another 003 post

Working fine here. Win7 x64 and PT9(haven't installed 9.0.1 yet as it really doesn't list any issue that I experiencing).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2011, 01:15 AM
nickremmert nickremmert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 57
Default Re: Another 003 post

I will be getting the console. I'm really fed up with mixing with a mouse!

Coming to Pro Tools from a Roland VS2000, I'm starting to have withdrawals from faders...

If I revert back to say, 8.0.3 - will this correct any issues? Maybe an earlier version?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2011, 03:49 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: Another 003 post

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickremmert View Post
I will be getting the console. I'm really fed up with mixing with a mouse!

Coming to Pro Tools from a Roland VS2000, I'm starting to have withdrawals from faders...

If I revert back to say, 8.0.3 - will this correct any issues? Maybe an earlier version?
8.03 never had these problems! The freezing issue was introduced in 8.04. And by the looks of it we'll see a proper fix for PT 9...

So if you can live with that, the 003 factory is a great and well integrated device.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which mac pro (for post pro)? evs Post - Surround - Video 4 11-27-2007 01:45 AM
"Audio Post Consoles" in Feb. Post RobMacki Post - Surround - Video 0 02-18-2004 10:18 PM
Using PT LE For TV Post The Weed Post - Surround - Video 11 02-16-2004 12:49 PM
How Many Doing POST out there audio1420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-29-2003 03:19 PM
How do I post an Mp3? DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2002 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com