Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:56 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,888
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMetal View Post
ya, i can't seem to get the saffire to send a signal to pro tools. any help would be appreciated.... and when i open an existing session in PT9, it won't playback. the playback button just does nothing.
I made some screenshots for you:

Saffire-console-routing:
http://img547.imageshack.us/img547/4817/saffire.jpg

Playback Engine:
http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/5708/pbe0.jpg

I/O Outs:
http://img802.imageshack.us/img802/4758/out0.jpg

I/O Bus:
http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/5177/busk.jpg
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:59 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,888
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Oh, I just realized the routing for Line Output 7 and 8 is not what you want. I routed it for my Headphone-needs at the moment.
Normally you would chose "DAW 7" for Output 7 and "DAW 8" for Output 8.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:05 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickthestick View Post
@Obsidian Dragon

Liquid Saffire 56 for $748
Hey thanks for the lead. I'm very close to getting this. I have my local music store checking to see if they can do a price match.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:11 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Hey thanks for the lead. I'm very close to getting this. I have my local music store checking to see if they can do a price match.
Just FYI, B&H is quality. I have literally spent the better part of $100k on recording and photography equipment at the store. It's local for me, and I am actually heading over in a bit to pick up a rack.

They beat the hell out of all the local music shops around here. Ugh.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:14 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Yes, I know about B&H. It's just that I have cash to spend. If I use a credit card, the wife finds out that I'm spending. So don't tell.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:15 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Yes, I know about B&H. It's just that I have cash to spend. If I use a credit card, the wife finds out that I'm spending. So don't tell.
Also married. Fully understand.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-24-2010, 01:15 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Yes, I know about B&H. It's just that I have cash to spend. If I use a credit card, the wife finds out that I'm spending. So don't tell.

Ahh ha ha! Cash is king
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-24-2010, 02:54 PM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

...also married but my wife keeps reminding me it's a tax write off, spend, spend!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-24-2010, 08:59 PM
BigMetal BigMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
thanks for the setup help, but i have another problem that's not letting me even try all of your suggestions.

my mix control software keeps crashing on me (not responding, losing the FW connection, when i try to move a fader it just locks). when it finally decides to work ok, when i launch PT9 it jumps back to 44.1k and i lose my FW connection, or it just stops responding again... i got the same error you had one of the times: "The current playback engine doesn't support 48 kHz."

i gave up on it for a bit and installed the drivers for my 002r and it seems to run like a champ!

what's up with this mix control software? I guess i'll uninstall and reinstall again and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-24-2010, 09:07 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,888
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMetal View Post
thanks for the setup help, but i have another problem that's not letting me even try all of your suggestions.

my mix control software keeps crashing on me (not responding, losing the FW connection, when i try to move a fader it just locks). when it finally decides to work ok, when i launch PT9 it jumps back to 44.1k and i lose my FW connection, or it just stops responding again... i got the same error you had one of the times: "The current playback engine doesn't support 48 kHz."

i gave up on it for a bit and installed the drivers for my 002r and it seems to run like a champ!

what's up with this mix control software? I guess i'll uninstall and reinstall again and see what happens.
What happened, when you first installed the drivers (v2.2)? Was the firmware of the device also updated, followed by an automatic reboot of the interface? This should have been the case.
The trick with the sample rate error is, to close PT when it occurs, go back to the mix control, make sure sync source is set to internal and sample rate to which ever you need (they seem to randomly change automatically on opening a session sometimes). Then reboot PT.
It's annoying, and I'm waiting for a response from Focusrite on that.

I didn't experience the software to crash or loose firewire connection, though. Might indeed be a driver issue. Remove it as you planned, and try a clean reinstall. Best of luck!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3. Soundburst Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2012 11:31 AM
PT9 with Focusrite Saffire 56 - with a Mac YYR123 macOS 2 02-23-2012 02:14 PM
Anyone using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O ? Ru_C macOS 1 03-17-2011 10:51 PM
FOCUSRITE SAFFIRE??? CHEEZGRITS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-26-2005 05:12 PM
Focusrite Saffire Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2005 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com