Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2007, 10:47 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default DDR2 or DDR?

I use a P5GCD ASUS Mobo, but I need more RAM. Currently, I have 2x1GB DDR2, but I need to go up to 4GB or more, because the Andy Johns BFD plugin requires more than 2GB of RAM to load the kits.
Unfortunately, my Mobo can only handle either 2x1GB of DDR2, or 4x1GB or DDR. So it seems that DDR is the only option for this board. The manual says that I would damage the board by using both DDR and DDR2. By removing the 2 DDR2's and buying 4 DDR, I could get up to 4GB.
But is DDR much worse than DDR2? Should I use this as an excuse to get a new PC altogether?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:22 PM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: DDR2 or DDR?

Do you have the right model number?

DDR and DDR2 are not interchangable. Your motherboard uses one or the other.

Check your manual, if you don't have it go here: Asus and check the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:31 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: DDR2 or DDR?

My motherboard takes both, *believe me* I checked. In fact, I found out the hard way by buying another 4gb of DDR2, and figuring out that the 4 available memory slots unused were not for DDR2 but for DDR. The manual says I can't use both DDR and DDR2 at the same time. So I can do a max of 2x1gb of DDR2 (my current setup), or 4x1gb of DDR, which I must do to get teh AJ lits to load in BFD. That's why I was inquiring whether DDR is an OK choice, or whether it's time yo upgrade to a new machine.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help finding DDR2 4GB sticks! blizzard General Discussion 8 03-11-2011 12:45 PM
AMD 64X2 - MSI K9VGM - 2GB DDR2 800MHz - BUFFER ERRORS! Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-19-2007 08:49 PM
How can I optimize the useage of 4 gigs of ddr2 667 Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-02-2007 12:39 AM
2GB DDR2 or 3GB DDR ? MarkusB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-16-2007 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com