Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2007, 09:44 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Reason 3.0 Rewire massive problem please help

Hi I'm running Pro tools 7.3.1cs2 on a Mac Pro and I have had one very annoying problem, I have the full version of Reason 3.0 which runs perfectly as a stand alone application but it will not show up in the instrument plug in section on an instrument track in pro tools and as such will not rewire. Does anyone have any idea as to what to do in this situation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2007, 10:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: Reason 3.0 Rewire massive problem please help

Which model Mac are you using? If it's an Intel Mac, you'll need to update to Reason 3.0.5 for it to work properly in Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2007, 11:03 AM
linchpinc linchpinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Reason 3.0 Rewire massive problem please help

Oh alright and how would you get that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2007, 12:43 PM
ndaudio ndaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: Reason 3.0 Rewire massive problem please help

You need to download the 3.05 update from propellerhead(www.propellerhead.se.) Click on the support tab and navigate through to the download. Reason 3.0 is not compatible with the intel mac as a plug in. The 3.05 update allows both the application and reason to run as a standalone plug in on an intel Mac.




-nate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason/Rewire problem in PT9 rgfeaster Pro Tools 10 3 12-30-2011 08:31 PM
Reason 4 problem with ReWire bdane macOS 0 10-14-2011 02:13 PM
Reason Rewire Problem... Kay OIh Tips & Tricks 1 07-14-2008 10:10 PM
Reason and Rewire problem jgilles1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-20-2006 03:27 AM
Rewire with reason problem LIl Face Prod. Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-15-2006 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com