Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:37 AM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

hi guys

i have just installed ableton 8 onto my computer and it doesnt seem to be showing in pro-tools as a rewire insert. has anybody experianced this before and better still do they know how to ressolve my problem.

regards

cal :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:41 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by djcalg View Post
hi guys

i have just installed ableton 8 onto my computer and it doesnt seem to be showing in pro-tools as a rewire insert. has anybody experianced this before and better still do they know how to ressolve my problem.

regards

cal :)
Do you have Pro Tools installed?

We need a whole heck of a lot more info, mate.

What version of Windows, Pro Tools, are all your plugins up to date, etc, etc, etc. A sandra might not be a terrible idea either.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:38 PM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

hi sorry lol

i have pro-tools installed lol, i am on windows 7 ultimate 32bit, and running pro-tools 8.3. all my plug-ins are (as far i as know) up to date. there is an issue with my hardware drivers, the issue being that i cant use my m-box2 with ableton. when i change the audio device to aiso in ableton preferences it makes ableton totally unresponsive and shuts it down however i have no problems using my m-box with pro-tools. im not sure if it is this that is the problem.
im not sure if there is anything else you need to know, i have tried uninstalling ableton and then reinstalling but it did not work.

thanks for the reply

regards

cal :)

P.S. what is a sandra???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:43 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,345
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

8.0.4 was release today and is the official Windows 7 release. I would suggest you install that and get off the beta.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=365003
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:43 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,345
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

and here is the Sandra info.


- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

CLICK HERE---->Sandra Report<----CLICK HERE



Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:48 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by djcalg View Post
hi sorry lol

i have pro-tools installed lol, i am on windows 7 ultimate 32bit, and running pro-tools 8.3. all my plug-ins are (as far i as know) up to date. there is an issue with my hardware drivers, the issue being that i cant use my m-box2 with ableton. when i change the audio device to aiso in ableton preferences it makes ableton totally unresponsive and shuts it down however i have no problems using my m-box with pro-tools. im not sure if it is this that is the problem.
im not sure if there is anything else you need to know, i have tried uninstalling ableton and then reinstalling but it did not work.

thanks for the reply

regards

cal :)

P.S. what is a sandra???
Well... since you are on W7, 8.0.4 just came out a few hours ago with official W7 support, so you might want to check it out:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364971

If you don't know what a Sandra report is... I'm guessing you haven't given the troubleshooting thread a good read. I would advise you do so here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=133039

Lots of useful stuff, and it may lead to helping you solve your issue.

All the best!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:50 PM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

thanks a lot ill see if this helps.

:)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2010, 02:45 PM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Samsung R510/P510
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : callum-PC
User : callum

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5750 @ 2.00GHz
Speed : 2GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Samsung R510/P510
BIOS : Phoenix 03LI.MP00.20080730.SCY 07/30/2008
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Samsung GM45 Mobile Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 166MHz (664MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 32MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 332MHz (664MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GT64U8HD0BN-3C 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GT64U8HD0BN-3C 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family (10 SM4.0 533MHz, 32MB DDR2, Integrated Graphics)
Video Adapter : Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family (10 SM4.0 533MHz, 32MB DDR2, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HM160HI (160GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 149GB (C:) (D:)
MAXTOR STM3500320AS (500.1GB, USB/SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (G:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 3GB (E:)
Disk : 769MB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (D:) : 69GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HM160HI (160GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
external (G:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3500320AS (500.1GB, USB/SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Hard Disk (C:) : 70GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HM160HI (160GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
RECOVERY : 10GB (NTFS)
MY_DATA_030609 (E:) : 3GB (CDFS) @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
20090723_1632 (F:) : 769MB (CDFS) @ Disk

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Samsung (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Samsung (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 262 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Audio Codec : Intel 82GL40 [Cantiga] High Definition Audio HDMI Service
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Samsung (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Samsung (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Samsung (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Samsung (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Samsung (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Samsung (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Samsung (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Samsung (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Samsung (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 98%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:43 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,345
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

eeeeerrr..... well you really got some problems here man, sorry to say.

#1, your hard drives. Hard drives must be a Minimum of 7200 RPM. Yours are 5400 RPM. USB drives are NOT supported. E-Sata is best for External hard drives. and Firewire CAN work, with approved chipset.

#2 Integraded Graphics. now this one you can't really do anything about. Let me post the quote right from Digidesign, they say it best:

Pro Tools Windows Computers Require a Dedicated Graphics Controller.


Windows computers with integrated (i.e. northbridge-based) graphics controllers are not supported and may not perform well with Pro Tools. To achieve best results, the system must use a dedicated graphics controller.

For desktop computers this usually means a separate graphics card is installed. For laptop computers, this is usually an option offered at the time of purchase. Desktop computers that do not have a dedicated graphics controller installed will need to install either an AGP or PCIe based graphics controller. PCI or PCIx based graphics controllers are not supported.

Unfortunately, Windows desktop computers without either an available AGP graphics or PCIe graphics slot available, and Laptop computers without a built-in dedicated graphics controller cannot be upgraded to this functionality.

How Can I Tell if My Graphics Controller is Compatible?

Try checking the description for Display Adapters listed in the Device Manager. If you see the word "integrated" for an entry under Display Adapters, it usually indicates an unsupported integrated graphics controller is present. See Paragraph 2 above for solutions to this.

For motherboards based on Intel Chipsets, a supported graphics entry will include the name of another manufacturer: (ATI, nVidia, etc.). This is also true of motherboards based on VIA chipsets. Motherboards based on supported nVidia nForce family chipsets may have dedicated video controllers that also list nVidia as the manufacturer. However, the model will be different from the chipset: (nVidia GeForce, etc.).

To check the Display Adapters entry in the Device Manager:

Windows XP:
Start Menu > Control Panels > System > Hardware Tab > Device Manager > Display Adapters
-or-
Start Menu > Right-Click "My Computer" > Left-Click Properties > Left-Click the Hardware Tab > Left-Click the Device Manager Button > Left-Click the "plus" sign next to Display Adapters

Windows Vista:
Start Menu > Right-click on "Computer" > Left-click "Properties" > Left-click "Advanced System Settings" > Left-click the "Hardware" tab > Left-click "Device Manager" > Left-click the "+" sign next to "Display Adapters"

Windows 7: Start Menu> Type "Dev" into the Start Menu Search. Device Manager will show up under the CONTROL PANEL Header. Left Click.> Left click the ">" arrow next to Display Adapters.


http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=24903 (never mind the link, since changing over from Digi to Avid, all my saved links no longer work)

You also may need to turn off your Wifi when using Pro Tools.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2010, 04:27 AM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire

thanks m8 i never knew that these elements of my system may have an affect on PT itself, or on the whole ableton problem, i had everything in working order when i was runnin vista before and i did have this problem before there is a way round it but i cant remember how i done i will keep trying and leave a post if i ressolved the problem. One good thing came from this post and that is with the PT 8.4 upgrade, this sorted another prblem i had where i ws wanting to use my m-box with windows and it wouldnt let me as it wasn't picking it up but this is sorted now.

thanks again guys for pointin these things out to me much appreciated.

cheers

cal :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible SouthFresh Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 05-25-2013 10:43 AM
trigger ableton LIVE midi instruments in rewire mode? SNAPPER Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:26 PM
Using Pro Tools 9 and Ableton 8 in rewire? Tips? allen_gibberish Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 09-20-2011 11:05 PM
Pro Tools via Ableton rewire question twist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-28-2008 08:08 AM
Ableton Rewire Pro Tools surefootedllama Tips & Tricks 1 10-09-2004 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com