Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2005, 05:38 PM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Memory

384mb............while not alot, is kinda high. Why does PT M-powered need so much?? will it run at all with less?? How does PT manage memory??
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2005, 08:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Memory

Quote:
384mb............while not alot, is kinda high.
You're kidding, right?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2005, 04:46 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: Memory

Hahahahah!

I bought Kinston DDR ram 512MB for £40 the other day and only 512 becuase I was running tests on my pc.
(Really I should of gone for atleast a 1gig stick)

Nowadays I'd say 512 is the bare minimum in any pc weather your using it as a DAW or simply playing games on it.

Your running PROTOOLS not Solitaire! some of us have Waves plugins and more than a handful are open at one given time could you even think of doing that on 384MB...erm no
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2005, 05:43 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: Memory

Quote:
Hahahahah!
Your running PROTOOLS not Solitaire! some of us have Waves plugins and more than a handful are open at one given time could you even think of doing that on 384MB...erm no
Hahahahahahah....................

NO, I built my system what 4 years ago??? I can run Sonar, and Cubase, and the Waves plugins, no problem. And I've only got 256Mb...

I don't have a problem putting more memory in there & I'm not trying to make this a "this app is better than that app" thread. It just seems PT is doing something different with memory, and I'm wondering what it might be.
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:40 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: Memory

Quote:
Hahahahahahah....................

NO, I built my system what 4 years ago??? I can run Sonar, and Cubase, and the Waves plugins, no problem. And I've only got 256Mb...

I don't have a problem putting more memory in there........
Man how big are your sessions in sonar and cubase...? you say no problem like you have 40 plus tracks open with plugins... I just find it hard to believe that you can run a DAW on 256MB...I mean you can but what sort of performance are you getting???
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Memory

The operating system itself requires 128MB (Windows XP Requirements), sometimes more if you are running several services.

Sonar's minimum requirements are only 128MB, yes, but they recommend 512MB (and so do I, as a long time Sonar user also).
(Sonar Requirements page)

The minimum requirement for Cubase is 384MB (Cubase Requirements page)

While you might be able to run these programs on a lesser machine (especially if your software is 4 years old as well) I would challenge you to get any kind of serious performance from them: 32+ tracks of audio, with real time plugins on each track, 8 MIDI tracks going to 8 different softsynths, without bogging that machine to a halt.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:11 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: Memory

I really don't see what every one is getting so upset about. Today, my system might seem a little old, But It works. I'm using the original SX, and I don't remember what the memory requirements were for it(I'll check when I get home), and Sonar 3PE....even though they are recommending 512, they only require 128.
most of what I do barely goes over 24 tracks, an eq on many of them, maybe three compressors, and 3 or 4 verbs, everything seems to work fine for me. If I felt I needed more memory, I'd get it.

I hadn't checked what every apps minimum requirements for memory was, it hadn't been an issue with me. I have thought about M-Powered, and saw the memory requirements. I thought it was high. I could understand if it was the recommended amount, but it is the required amount. At first, I thought maybe PT does a premix that is stored in memory, I believe Samplitude does something like this, which is why I asked.
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2005, 09:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Memory

Quote:
I really don't see what every one is getting so upset about.
I don't see anyone getting upset. What we are trying to tell you though is that it's not just protools or MP (MP is not doing anything special as you seem to be inferring) but all of the current versions of audio software (except, somehow, Sonar and I honestly would recommend 512MB from practical experience with it). And it's not only audio software. As programs progress, add new features, and increase the quality of their output, the memory requirements will naturally increase. Most system manufacturers know these trends, and unless you're going super cheap, any new PC you buy today will come with a minimum of 512MB.

Cubase SX1 required 256MB, but recommended 512MB. The current version, SX3 requires 384MB, just like PT. Pro Tools LE 5.1.1 only required 192MB. The latest version requires 384MB and recommends 512MB.
Windows 98 only required 16MB to run. XP requires 128MB? (now that seems like a lot)
See my point?

For audio performance, though, it's not the memory that matters most times, but the processor.

Basically, though, it boils down to whatever works for you and how you work. If you're happy with your system/software as it is now, and it works for you, why change? If it does everything you need it to, there's no reason. If, for some reason, you need to use PTMP, or the newest cubase, or something like samplitude, you'll need at least the required memory to make them run.

For me, 512MB isn't even enough in PT or Sonar. But I use a lot of virtual synths and samplers in what I do, which add to the memory load.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2005, 04:56 PM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: Memory




OK
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:04 AM
shayne O shayne O is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: Memory

Quote:



OK
I was having just recently some deeply crap problems with my setup, and for an experiemnt threw in a 512meg stick to up from my current 512meg setup. (Ie now a gig).

The catch is , due to a fault in the chip (the fault being the reason I havent installed the chip), I had to throttle the speed of the processor back to a 1.5mz speed.

Regardless, with the doubled memory and the 166 -> 133 clock slowdown (or whatever it is) pro tools goes from a slugish pile of doo doo to a slick little unit. (This btw is with my beloved Kontakt sampler , which is a memory hog).

Moral of the story: Memory may just be more important than CPU (however, for some things like , I suspect reverb, its probably the other way round).

Either way. Go 1gig at least, and you'll be cooking with gas.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt Memory Server (KMS) Could not start MemoryServer. Memory Extension will be... John_Toolbox Virtual Instruments 5 12-29-2011 10:03 AM
MEMORY ERROR MESSAGES- Strange memory loss hwill2008 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-23-2010 08:14 AM
Memory is Low? Quit and Allocate more memory to PT Unite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-08-2004 05:38 PM
Will PC2700 memory work in PC2100 memory slot? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2004 09:30 AM
Promting lack of memory on PC with adequate memory! Any tips? will22 Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 09-20-2001 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com