Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2019, 11:56 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Hey guys, this started yesterday. Every time I try to freeze a track, PT just stalls, until I'm forced to force quit it. Anyone else seeing this?
I just waited and didn't force quit and it EVENTUALLY freezes the track. But takes forever...
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:01 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Hi im under the impression that when PT freeze a track it does a hard work on hard drive transfering data ( i can be wrong here ) .

Can you try copying session to amother drive and freezeing under that new location ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:06 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi im under the impression that when PT freeze a track it does a hard work on hard drive transfering data ( i can be wrong here ) .

Can you try copying session to amother drive and freezeing under that new location ?
Not the case. Same behavior across all drives. Fast SSD drive, PLENTY of free space on it...)
Just froze 2 tracks that usually take me around 25 seconds to freeze. I'm at 6:30 and still counting.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:13 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

You say this started yesterday . After any software update ? Any new plugin ? Any new program installed ? Any OS tweak ? that you remember made
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:17 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
You say this started yesterday . After any software update ? Any new plugin ? Any new program installed ? Any OS tweak ? that you remember made
None. All the same.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:18 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Any troubleshooting made ? Deleting pref etc . ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2019, 01:15 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Any troubleshooting made ? Deleting pref etc . ?
Not yet. Except for the troubleshooting I seem to ALWAYS be doing. Just want PT to work solid for a few days...
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2019, 01:26 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

And what is that always ts you are doing as you say ? We can help you get that solid performance but more details would be great for us .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2019, 01:28 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,522
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

What settings do you have right now on disc cache size menu ? Can you test different settings there ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2019, 01:55 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT stalls EVERY time I freeze a track

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
What settings do you have right now on disc cache size menu ? Can you test different settings there ?
I'm at 8GB right now, but have been for months and have never seen this behavior.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 08:08 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM
Track freeze? wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com