Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2016, 09:13 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 126
Default S3 Talkback

Hi Kyle,

thank you for the ideascale list. You mentioned that S3 Talkback is fixed. Can you please tell how it could be done?
Thank you.

Cheers
Maik
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2016, 01:46 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: @Kyle: S3 Talkback

Just read the updated S3 PDF readme and it explains how to set it up. It's very easy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2016, 02:16 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: @Kyle: S3 Talkback

Thanks I will check it out as well
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2016, 04:46 PM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 126
Default Re: @Kyle: S3 Talkback

Hi bobbyguelz,

thanks for the hint. I found it.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:31 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 Talkback

I'm trying to setup the Talkback function and I am wondering...

So far it only works if I go thru MAIN or ALT.
I have to press "CUT" everytime I power on the S3 to make the talkback work.

The correct way would be like descibed in the manual.
Assigning a Direct Out... without going thru MAIN or ALT...

I would like to use AVB for Talkback as well, so I could carry my S3 into another room to record and talk to the talent via the S3.
Unfortunately the AVB inputs are pre-talkback


Maybe AVID could update the manual with a signal flow diagram?
Then it's easier to figure out what's possible and what isn't.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2016, 12:08 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Talkback

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
I'm trying to setup the Talkback function and I am wondering...

So far it only works if I go thru MAIN or ALT.
I have to press "CUT" everytime I power on the S3 to make the talkback work.

The correct way would be like descibed in the manual.
Assigning a Direct Out... without going thru MAIN or ALT...

I would like to use AVB for Talkback as well, so I could carry my S3 into another room to record and talk to the talent via the S3.
Unfortunately the AVB inputs are pre-talkback


Maybe AVID could update the manual with a signal flow diagram?
Then it's easier to figure out what's possible and what isn't.
You have to uncut the monitor outputs because those are muted on power up as a safety precaution by design (like most audio interfaces). Also, the Direct Out and Main/Alt outputs are shared. The assumption is that if you are using say Line Out 3-4 for Talkback output, you are either sending that direct to talent or sending just a mono output to another interface, then to talent. Either way you have to uncut the output to get signal routed.

Will you explain your desired setup and routing for "I would like to use AVB for Talkback as well, so I could carry my S3 into another room to record and talk to the talent via the S3"? A bit more detail on the workflow you are not able to achieve currently would be helpful. Suggestion on signal flow diagram is noted.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:37 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 Talkback

My workflow to record someone in my control room would be to take the S3 next door where I only have an ethernet AVB connection to my Mac. The talkback would be routed into CoreAudio and could go from there via the built in output to the headphones.
Needs a bit tweaking but I don't need any audio cables between the rooms...
As it works now, if I use mic input 1 as talkback, CoreAudio gets the mic signal non stop.

Quote:
You have to uncut the monitor outputs because those are muted on power up as a safety precaution by design (like most audio interfaces)
If someone routes his talkback to the Main or Alternative monitor he has a big problem, safety cut or not... ... as soon as he hits the Talkback button

All MIO and RME interfaces have a talkback output setting that stays after rebooting...

it's a minor thing, but in my mind I already hear the phone ringing and people asking why the talkback doesn't work...
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:26 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Talkback

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
My workflow to record someone in my control room would be to take the S3 next door where I only have an ethernet AVB connection to my Mac. The talkback would be routed into CoreAudio and could go from there via the built in output to the headphones.
Needs a bit tweaking but I don't need any audio cables between the rooms...
As it works now, if I use mic input 1 as talkback, CoreAudio gets the mic signal non stop.



If someone routes his talkback to the Main or Alternative monitor he has a big problem, safety cut or not... ... as soon as he hits the Talkback button

All MIO and RME interfaces have a talkback output setting that stays after rebooting...

it's a minor thing, but in my mind I already hear the phone ringing and people asking why the talkback doesn't work...
Need more specifics still. Which built-in output are you talking about when you say "The talkback would be routed into CoreAudio and could go from there via the built in output to the headphones." Are you aggregating S3 with Built-In audio on the Mac? I am still confused on the destination for the talkback input.

When you say "If someone routes his talkback to the Main or Alternative monitor he has a big problem". Does "big problem" mean the need to uncut the output?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2016, 11:34 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 Talkback

Quote:
Are you aggregating S3 with Built-In audio on the Mac? I am still confused on the destination for the talkback input.
you could aggregate and use Jack Audio Router, you could use the app "Line In" or you could build your own fancy routing in Plogue Bidule, PD or Max.

(or go via ReWire, or AVID makes a nice AAX plugin...)


Quote:
When you say "If someone routes his talkback to the Main or Alternative monitor he has a big problem". Does "big problem" mean the need to uncut the output?
If you have your Main speakers on your MAIN S3 output and your Talkback assigned to Out 1, the "safety cut" would prevent sound coming out of the speakers. Then you uncut your MAIN and everything is still fine.
Once you press "Mix to Mons" you will get a feedback loop and might destroy your speakers and/or ears...
In my opinion, the preference should be Talkback on Output x = No assignment to a MAIN or ALT speaker output and no cut or level adjustment applied. Like most Direct Outs on real mixing consoles
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2016, 07:27 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 Talkback

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post

If you have your Main speakers on your MAIN S3 output and your Talkback assigned to Out 1, the "safety cut" would prevent sound coming out of the speakers. Then you uncut your MAIN and everything is still fine.
Once you press "Mix to Mons" you will get a feedback loop and might destroy your speakers and/or ears...
In my opinion, the preference should be Talkback on Output x = No assignment to a MAIN or ALT speaker output and no cut or level adjustment applied. Like most Direct Outs on real mixing consoles
If you're monitoring in the control room via MAIN outputs (1-2), you would not want to assign talkback to your MAIN outputs because you don't want to hear your own voice in the speakers. You would want to assign talkback to whatever output is feeding the talent. For instance, Out 3-4 or HP.

Example Setup (see attached too)
Hardware Connections:
S3 Outputs 1-2 --> Main monitors (Control Room)
S3 Outputs 3-4 --> Headphone Amp>Headphones (Talent)
Monitor Source --> S3 Inputs 3-4
Talkback Mic --> S3 Input 1
Talent Mic --> S3 Input 2

S3 Settings:
In 1 Direct Out --> Out 3-4, Talkback On, 40dB
In 2 Direct Out --> Out 3-4, Talkback Off, 40dB
Save/TB Settings -->TB Engage = Mix to Mon
Mon Prefs ---> In 3-4, Mon to HP on, Dim = -15dB
MAIN --> Select on*, Cut off, -30dB
ALT --> Select on*, Cut off, -40dB

*Hold Shift/Multiselect button in bottom left of S3 and press Sel switch to multiselect both MAIN and ALT outputs.

Pressing Mix to Mon switch will dim your source. So, even if you had talkback and monitor source both feeding MAIN Out 1-2 (like in your example) there shouldn't be a feedback problem unless you have your dim level set to 0dB (no dim).

Does that make sense? Let me know if I missed something.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3 Talkback Setup_1.jpg (24.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg S3 Talkback Setup_2.jpg (23.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source Talkback AAX gets auto talkback MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 0 11-20-2013 08:15 AM
Talkback?? chrisgil Pro Tools 9 4 10-14-2011 12:36 PM
Please fix the Talkback Touchwood Studios ICON & C|24 2 11-23-2009 11:17 AM
c24 talkback kalos ICON & C|24 2 02-16-2008 05:12 AM
Talkback David Sutton General Discussion 7 11-22-1999 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com