Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-23-2013, 08:29 AM
stratpicker stratpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 12
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Agree, I am fully functional in PT11 HD except for the on screen editor. I am getting a weird message about PT11 inability to sustantiate my Eleven #2 which is odd because I don't have a second one.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-23-2013, 08:33 AM
stratpicker stratpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 12
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

I have the same situation. Eleven works fine in PT11 but no online editor which is ok since I can still do what I need on the box itself. however, is anyone else getting a message after PT11 connects to my "eleven #1", that PT 11 can't connect to my "eleven #2"? Odd since I don't have a second one and I can't figure out why it would assume I did.......
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-23-2013, 10:04 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
As Darryl said, just install both 10.3.6 and 11. You should have a PT 10 license included with your 11 iLok license.

You can use the on-screen editor in 10.3.6

I'm hoping they will port the on-screen editor soon, but I have no idea.

For what its worth, you do have the mini Eleven Rack window available in the top left of the edit window. You can't do everything you can with the full editor, but its better than nothing. You can still adjust parameters from the front panel.

You can see it for yourself in this video I made:
Pro Tools 11 - Install, Activate, Open, w/PT 10.3.6
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WADEKsvVjfU

at about 7:19 you see PT11 launching and the mini 11R window.
Still...they got to get the on screen editor working, that's pretty crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-23-2013, 11:16 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratpicker View Post
I have the same situation. Eleven works fine in PT11 but no online editor which is ok since I can still do what I need on the box itself. however, is anyone else getting a message after PT11 connects to my "eleven #1", that PT 11 can't connect to my "eleven #2"? Odd since I don't have a second one and I can't figure out why it would assume I did.......
That's normal, don't worry about it
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:24 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Are any of you guys getting embedded rig settings in PT11? I'm not. The 11R flashes after I stop recording, but the rigs settings don't embed.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:41 PM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 966
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Are any of you guys getting embedded rig settings in PT11? I'm not. The 11R flashes after I stop recording, but the rigs settings don't embed.
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,204
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Are any of you guys getting embedded rig settings in PT11? I'm not. The 11R flashes after I stop recording, but the rigs settings don't embed.
Not much surprise there, this is done via the plugin, so we need that AAX Eleven Rack plugin to do that.....

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:04 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Not much surprise there, this is done via the plugin, so we need that AAX Eleven Rack plugin to do that.....

Darryl
I have no idea how its done. We do have the mini 11R Window integrated in the Edit Window though. And there is an option in the IO of where you want to Embed Rig settings, and the 'E' symbol does show on the selected input on the channel. If it's supposed to be this way, it should probably be added to the Known Issues page.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:44 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,204
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I have no idea how its done. We do have the mini 11R Window integrated in the Edit Window though. And there is an option in the IO of where you want to Embed Rig settings, and the 'E' symbol does show on the selected input on the channel. If it's supposed to be this way, it should probably be added to the Known Issues page.
I have not played with PT11, and I won't be rushing to right now. But something has to read the rack config from the Eleven Rack and be able to load it back. That thing is the Eleven Rack plugin talking MIDI over USB. Doing it any other way would be a mess, including because you really want all the Eleven Rack config/MIDI code in one place.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:49 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

I did notice that there is no eleven rack plugins in PT 11. Perhaps this is what's missing??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack supported by Pro Tools HD 11? markus44uk Pro Tools 11 4 05-17-2013 09:55 AM
RME UFX With Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 10 csailer Windows 1 10-03-2012 09:36 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM
Eleven rack with pro tools 9 adza Eleven Rack 11 02-06-2011 03:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com