Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:54 AM
SilkBasilar SilkBasilar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 50
Default Upgrading from Pro Tools 8 to HD10 tip.

I just recently went fro Pro Tools 8 to 10HD and wanted to share something that went under my radar while making the move and hope that no others get caught out. I am a professional engineer and run one of Melbournes primary recording facilities so naturally when going from PT 8 to 10 (and Leopard to Lion at the same time) I purchased a new hard drive to do a fresh install on so I could keep my original as a back up incase I came across issue that would stop me from working. I was careful to make sure I had all my plugins updated that needed to be etc etc...

The upgrade went reasonably smooth and all is running reasonably well, although I don't yet see any performance plus from PT10. I was previously doing an archive job for an older client and was only half way through, I decide to finish the job with my old Hard Drive and PT8 so the files where all consistent....but guess what, Pro Tools 10 licence made me surrender the PT8 licence. This makes backing up or keeping a back up hard drive totally useless as I could not open ProTools at all.

Im sure there is likely info on the surrendering process somewhere but Its not something I was looking for as I was busy making sure I had everything else sorted. I don't think it is the same if you are going from PT9 - PT10 but you should always research this either way.

I guess I do have a question (although Im sure the answer will only benefit AVID and not me the user)...my question is simply WHY???? Why the surrender? Why bother advising doing back ups... why why why???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2012, 06:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,539
Default Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8 to HD10 tip.

The new iLok asset should authorize the old 8 setup as well as the new 10 install
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2012, 08:47 AM
SilkBasilar SilkBasilar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 50
Default Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8 to HD10 tip.

Id very much like to know why you say this. Have you experienced such? or are you just agreeing with me...

I just checked my iLok and I have PT licence HD7.4, HD9 and HD10. So in the move from 8 to 10 they took away 8 and gave me 9 for no particular reason. I find this very odd behaviour. Going from 8 to 7.4 I did not loose 7.4 licence.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD10, 5.1 Outside of PT is needed. theshawz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 06-18-2015 08:50 AM
upgrading HD rig from PT9 to HD10 w/o surrendering licence. soundeq macOS 10 12-23-2013 10:20 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD 11 (inc HD10) -1300€ ono fatcode Buy & Sell 0 09-04-2013 03:19 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 Great Divide Studios Buy & Sell 4 01-20-2013 08:36 PM
HELP!!! Pro Tools HD10 won't load. landstrom27 Windows 15 11-26-2012 03:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com