Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:42 PM
westonbueller westonbueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6
Exclamation Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Hello Pro Tools people,

I have recorded a vocal track, and after adding different amounts of chorus, reverb, and various plug in modifications I really enjoyed the way it sounded. the problem is, the track was just a practice take with no lyrics. When I record an actual good take with spot on pitch and lyrics, I cannot, for the life of me, get the old setup of plug in effects that I applied to the practice tracks on the good take. I have been trying so many combinations to get it to sound like the old track but it simply doesn't sound as good as the old one. I was wondering if there is a way to get the same exact vocal effect from the practice track placed onto the good take? Involving buses or anything?

Thanks,

Weston
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2012, 01:41 AM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

You need to go to the File menu and choose import session data. In the window you get various options for importing data, audio, playlists etc. This way you can import just the data you want from the old session into the new one. Alternatively you can with a windows browser select a session file and then drag and drop that onto the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2012, 07:38 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Are the practice tracks still in the same session?
If yes, you can easily drag the plugins from your practice tracks to the new tracks. (holding alt while draging copies the plugins)

If they are not in the same session anymore, you can follow Roland Clarkes' post to get the tracks into your current session and then move the plugins (as mentioned above).

Or, you could open up the old session and save the plugin's settings as presets and load them in your current session. This can also become handy, when the track's amount of channels changes (ie from mono to stereo).

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2012, 04:33 AM
westonbueller westonbueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6
Thumbs up Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

This works great for me because I now use buses, but the problem is, I rendered the track with the plug-ins and did not bus the plug-ins onto the track. I now know and have learned to bus everything as it is much more efficient, but is there any way to get the back rendered track effect?

The effect I had was an awesome and clearer imitation of the singers vocal effect/style/filtering from The Strokes first album called Is This It.

Thanks,

Weston B.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2012, 01:15 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

If saving the plugin settings on the old track or take then opening those in the new song,take, track or whatever doesn't do it . Its all in your head. When you heard the EFX you liked so much was it when you were actually tracking with headphones on while singing. Thought so, me too . I always sound best when Im tracking, because I only think I can sing good. The sound of GOD when tracking is just, way to much of everything (FX)and way to loud . But it sounds great in the cans though. In the mix, not so much LOL

I have the same problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 2nd track automatically recording 1st track's audio problem KungFuRooster Pro Tools 11 9 08-18-2013 10:44 PM
Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?! westonbueller Pro Tools 10 6 03-06-2012 07:44 AM
Is there any way to automate an effect on and off on one track? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 12-23-2011 04:23 PM
How Do i Save Effect Into a Track? Floz313 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-20-2011 09:54 PM
PT9 - Embedding an effect on to a track steveejay_1 Windows 6 12-27-2010 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com