Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2020, 05:01 AM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 54
Default Set ProTools to NOT force you to name and save a session at the very beginning?

In ProTools when you create a new session you are forced to name it right away and pick a save location. The problem this creates is I almost always have to go into my files and rename a project, because I don't know what to call it right off the bat. I also have to frequently go into my files and delete random projects that I started and decided not to finish.

With most programs this is not a problem because you are only prompted to pick a name and save location if you decide you want to save the project after you've already started it. This makes it easy to discard a project you've decided isn't worth saving. This is how Microsoft Word works for example. Is there a way to set pro tools up like this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2020, 05:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Set ProTools to NOT force you to name and save a session at the very beginning?

No. PT starts to write everything to the session folder as soon as it begins. No way to start creating in memory and save later.

Besides, if it was possible we would have tons of threads starting with "PT ate my session" or something like that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2020, 09:20 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,453
Default Re: Set ProTools to NOT force you to name and save a session at the very beginning?

There is a setting in the Dashboard dialogue that will allow you to save to the same location for every session instead of asking for a location. Not something I would use, but the option is available.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On new MacBook Pro, Pro Tools stops being able to save and requires force quit John Claus Pro Tools 12 0 12-30-2017 10:29 PM
Force interleaved files on Save Copy? plurye Pro Tools 12 16 02-28-2017 01:35 PM
Save ProTools 10 as a ProTools 9 Session billborg Pro Tools 10 0 11-12-2011 09:18 AM
Playback only from session beginning sherships 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-11-2006 10:03 AM
Can I add 1 min of time at beginning of session? McBoob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-25-2005 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com