Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:02 PM
mtwhite mtwhite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 10
Default I/O Setup Question

I'm having trouble getting the playback/monitor settings to work for me.

Here is my setup:

Instrument>Behringer 12 Channel USB mixer>iMac>Pro Tools.

I've pulled up an existing project with a drum loop.

I have tried Pro Tools Aggregate I/O and USB Codec and neither will allow me to hear any track. I have tried headphones into the Behringer and into the iMac. I can hear other programs through the iMac (iTunes for example) and I can hear the instrument live through the Behringer. I know that part is working.

With the above configuration, how should my I/O, Hardware and Playback Engine be set?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: I/O Setup Question

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...the-same-time/

It includes a link on how to create aggregate devices.

Hold down the N key until the Playback engine window opens when launching PT, and make sure the correct device is selected. I've never used aggregate devices, but I assume you can default the I/O just like with other devices. Have you tried that?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 05:02 PM
mtwhite mtwhite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 10
Default Re: I/O Setup Question

Thanks. I have used the PT aggregate which is installed by default on install. It’s just that I’m not hearing anything. I’m at the point where I might just reinstall and see if that resolves it.

Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
Setup question JNS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2010 11:19 AM
Setup question Nils Groth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-18-2008 07:22 PM
I/O Setup question scottgreiner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-19-2007 01:18 AM
Setup question: no 192 w/ DS-M7.1? Tom H Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2005 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com