Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:45 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
Default What size hard drive???

I’m about to get my new Mac Book Pro, I’m guessing this is a question that can have many answers. I’ll be getting external storage to save all my projects to but my real question is..... after I have installed PT do I need to consider space for anything that has to be installed on the same hard drive as PT.... for instance pluggins and such can they be run from an external hard drive..... can VST’s be installed on a seperate or external hard drive, plugins like BIAS FX and BIAS AMP.

I’m about to order my new Mac thinking 256gb too small 512gb maybe ok but would it be better to get a 1t or 2t instead......

Cheers, any thoughts and experiences appreciated, apologies if this subject been covered before.... just couldn’t find anything on it.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2018, 08:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,118
Default Re: What size hard drive???

I would get an SSD and get the biggest your budget will allow. Opinions vary, but for me, 500GB is the smallest I would consider(larger if you plan on installing VI plugins with lots of samples). A second drive for sessions is smart, but a 3rd drive for samples is maybe even smarter. Got a nice Thunderbolt 3 dock for sale if you need more ports
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2018, 11:03 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,894
Default Re: What size hard drive???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I would get an SSD and get the biggest your budget will allow.
Best advice available IMHO.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:39 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 412
Default Re: What size hard drive???

you simply cannot run plug ins or VSTI from a seperate drive (hd or ssd)
but you can put sampler libraries on a seperate one....
i also recommend the biggest SSD you can afford.


500GB Without sampler libs , 1TB with Sampler Libs minimum
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2018, 04:01 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
Default Re: What size hard drive???

So I can install VST’s on the same SSD as PT, that being the boot up ssd. But I can put it’s libs on an external ssd. I’m not really sure what plugins I’ll end up with but I know there are a few things a want and I want to be able to add more.

I am thinking a 1t drive to be safe but from the feed back here looks like 1t kinda the minumin.

I am going to get external storage for my projects or a storage I can back up to.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2018, 04:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,232
Default Re: What size hard drive???

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
So I can install VST’s on the same SSD as PT, that being the boot up ssd. But I can put it’s libs on an external ssd. I’m not really sure what plugins I’ll end up with but I know there are a few things a want and I want to be able to add more.

I am thinking a 1t drive to be safe but from the feed back here looks like 1t kinda the minumin.

I am going to get external storage for my projects or a storage I can back up to.
Whatever internal drive you get do NOT get a Fusion drive which is a combo of a small ssd and slow spinner hard drive.

External drive for sessions is a good idea. I know you can run sessions off an internal ssd but for backup/cloning purposes a separate external drive is a good thing. Also a good thing is that you're thinking about backing up stuff. A working clone of your system drive is excellent to have; those of us on Macs tend to sue Carbon Copy Cloner to do the job. And for safety's sake do NOT leave the clone/backup drive connected and powered up all the time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2018, 10:46 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 300
Default Re: What size hard drive???

Yes, plugins must be on your hard drive/startup drive, same as the PT application, not an external drive. They won't work/will crash PT.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2018, 11:08 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,480
Default Re: What size hard drive???

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
you simply cannot run plug ins or VSTI from a seperate drive (hd or ssd)
but you can put sampler libraries on a seperate one....
i also recommend the biggest SSD you can afford.


500GB Without sampler libs , 1TB with Sampler Libs minimum
My thoughts as well. I have tons of plugins and programs and have space to spare (about 150GB) on a 480GB SSD system drive. Plugins and apps are not that large really.

But I also have 8 other hard drives for recording to, samples, video files, rendering, and all the stuff that really takes up space. For example, Kontakt 5 is only ~ 275MB for the app/plugin... but all the Kontakt libraries I have are about 400GB.

Media Composer is about 4GB... but I'm currently working on about 3TB worth of video. Apps are not that large.

You don't want to go too small for a system drive either, sure, you can get by with 256GB, but then you may have issues if you purchase plugins and libraries and it downloads and unzips by default to a location on the system drive before it offers you an option install to another location.

So around 500GB and up is what I'd say for the system drive.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2018, 02:51 PM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 263
Default Re: What size hard drive???

Ha, I am about to pull the trigger on a new MacBookPro. Been holding of for years hoping Apple would release a MBP with more then 16G of RAM. But I just can't wait any more. I am currently running a 2012 15" MBP 2.6 Ghz i7QuadCore with 16 gigs RAM and 2X2TB SSD's!! So thats 4TB of SSD storage build in to hold my 3TB Kontakt Library,Spectrasonics and Superior Drummer libs. Even though its a 6 year old machine it is only slightly slower then a brand new machine. Sure the battery life is abysmal (2 hours top) but I would never be able to run Protools on battery anyway. The only bottleneck I have is the 16G of RAM that disappears with a couple of sample libraries loaded. I even thought about building a Hackintosh out of a Razor Laptop which can hold up to 32G RAM but I would probably hate the crappy PC hardware. Luckily for me I can just pull the 2 SSD's from my old MBP and put them in an external enclosure.

But yeah running Sample Libraries of an SSD Has been a game changer!
I think that you could get away with a 256G SSD since all the samples would be on an external drive. iTunes and iPhoto are all cloud based now (if you have enough iCloud storage) So that just leave Applications and plugins.
Just for comparison sake my current Application folder is about 160G. And that includes: Protools, Logic,Ableton, Adobe CS and FinalCut plus a boatload of Plugins!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2018, 03:58 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,678
Default Re: What size hard drive???

When it comes to Pro Tools, moving away from spinners to all SSDs has been one of the best things I've ever done.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re: hard drive size 2224 Pro Tools 10 52 03-30-2015 03:25 AM
What size Hard drive do i need to install SE Mr Midwest Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 12-25-2013 11:28 PM
best size for mac internal hard drive? bruce_pianoman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-22-2006 07:54 AM
hard drive size matter? FingerFlicker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-22-2004 01:28 PM
Hard Drive Size and Partitioning wizard333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-16-2003 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com