Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2018, 02:44 PM
emil.oberg emil.oberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Buy protools and use without iLok dongle

Hello. I'm thinking about purchasing Pro Tools but I'm confused about the necessity of an iLok dongle. If I subscribe for Pro Tools and pay monthly do I also find a place to buy an iLok dongle aswell? Or can I activate it without one? Is it possible for me to start a subscription today and start using the software today aswell?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2018, 03:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,052
Default Re: Buy protools and use without iLok dongle

You don't need an iLok dongle anymore but you still need to create an iLok account. Without an iLok dongle, you need to authourize to the cloud (cloud-based licensing) through the iLok license manager software. And then you can use it today without any wait.

And then you need to maintain an internet connection while using Pro Tools at all times (that's how the cloud licensing works). You can always change it later to a dongle though if you get a dongle later (just move the license from the cloud to the dongle) and then won't need to have internet access at all times.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2018, 03:39 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,397
Default Re: Buy protools and use without iLok dongle

Here's a full run-down of iLok Cloud

iLOK CLOUD | IN DEPTH
https://youtu.be/NKZINYC7W_0

iLok Cloud would work for you, but if you are a Pro Tools user, you will probably want to add an iLok dongle at some point because some plugins don't support cloud, at least not yet.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ilok dongle?WTF? El Buey Pro Tools 12 5 11-12-2016 05:56 AM
Does PT9 full version come with new iLok dongle? MarkH Pro Tools 9 2 11-06-2010 02:06 PM
New to iLok dongle question porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-18-2007 04:08 PM
Mbox Emulator Dongle/iLok! tomcat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2003 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com