Avid Scorch

Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum


Scorch Forum Home Page

Forum Terms of Use

Scorch for iPad Support FAQ

Avid Scorch


Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2012, 07:08 PM
twistiejoe twistiejoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Default System Configuration for Pro Tools 10.3 update

Hi I've just installed Pro Tools 10 on my new machine, after finally getting that stupid iLock think go work - OMG what a nightmare!

Anyway, I was also advised to install 10.3 update. I'm not entirely sure why, because it seems to work anyway, but I thought I'd install it anyway and see.
Does anyone know why? I'm running mountain lion.

So my main question is,

I'm installing the Pro Tools 10.3 update and it's asking about my system configuration and I have to choose one, and I don't know which one to choose:

it says:

"Please select what PRo Tools hardware system you are installing software for, as different hardware will require different components to be installed:"

and the options are:

"Avid HDX, HD Native, or any non-HD hardware"

or

"HD TDM (HD Core, HD Accel, HD Process)"

I have no idea what either of these mean, does anyone know what I should choose?

My specs are:

iMac 21.5 inch

2.8 Ghz Intel Core i7

16 GB 1333 Mhz DDR3 RAM

OS X 10.8.2

Thanks, I hope you can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2012, 09:51 PM
jhonkaman jhonkaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: System Configuration for Pro Tools 10.3 update

I have the same question. I was trying to install PT 10.3.1 but I was not sure what to choose when I got to this step. Did you figure it out in the end?
specs:
iMac 21.5"
2.5 Ghz
8 GB 1333 Mhz DDR3
OS X 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2012, 01:14 AM
DDDaniel DDDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 86
Default

Choose the top one. The lower is for the 'old' pcie hd systems. (with 'dsp farms') you both have iMacs so I am sure you don't have that system....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro-Tools Set-Up & System Configuration MEWCO Getting Started 61 11-01-2014 07:07 PM
can anyone help me re: system configuration Deni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-30-2009 02:59 PM
Digi 003 Rack+ and Avid Mojo SDI - Pro Tools LE system configuration help DLoop Post - Surround - Video 13 01-16-2009 09:45 AM
New System Configuration rokkit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-14-2008 12:32 PM
Mix system, best configuration? stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-13-2003 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com