Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-20-2018, 12:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,802
Default Re: Why do we have to buy a $50 dongle that isn't needed?

Hmmm, Doesn't Cubase/Nuendo require the Steinberg eLicense dongle?(My Wavelab package does). I would much rather have had that go with iLok or a code(and same for the TapeStop plugin that I have)... I agree its far from perfect
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2018, 05:30 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,820
Default Re: Why do we have to buy a $50 dongle that isn't needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, Doesn't Cubase/Nuendo require the Steinberg eLicense dongle?(My Wavelab package does). I would much rather have had that go with iLok or a code(and same for the TapeStop plugin that I have)... I agree its far from perfect
Things get murky with the Steinberg-type dongle as some s/w needs the hardware piece and some s/w works just fine with the software version. And to make it even weirder some will work both ways.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2018, 05:34 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Why do we have to buy a $50 dongle that isn't needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Pace is far too tied into the code to just yank it out for a demo. It would be a considerable amount of work. But for "demo" reasons, Pro Tools First is what you use which is not time bombed, just limited on the number of projects you can run.

That’s what I normally suggest too, but it’s not really an accurate demo as it’s missing a lot of features compared to the full version.

Am I right that the PT demo is still based on v11 or have they finally changed that? That’s pretty poor as well. No commit, freeze, VCA etc.

They really need to sort that out. It’s pretty poor IMO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-06-2018, 08:36 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 290
Default Re: Why do we have to buy a $50 dongle that isn't needed?

For what it's worth, an iLok came free with my boxed set of Pro Tools. I don't think you get one with subscriptions though.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-07-2018, 03:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,820
Default Re: Why do we have to buy a $50 dongle that isn't needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SigFriedChicken View Post
For what it's worth, an iLok came free with my boxed set of Pro Tools. I don't think you get one with subscriptions though.
Same here when I got my PT10/11R combo back in the day. Considering what one pays for a full version of PT throwing in a $40-50 iLok is peanuts. And if one already has an iLok you get one to use as a backup for when you need ZDT
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-18-2018, 12:08 PM
AdmiralEntropy AdmiralEntropy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Scottsdale Arizona
Posts: 1
Default Re: Why do we have to buy a $50 dongle that isn't needed?

The best way (currently) to demo Pro Tools is to subscribe for one month ($29.95). It is certainly not free, but will give you the full experience and you don't need a dongle. Pro Tools First is NOT a good representation of Pro Tools, and the "free trial" is for a previous version (which is why the dongle is required). Paying for a month is certainly a pain that Avid should do something about but this is I believe your current best option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Am Disenchanted With The Dongle hawkesk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 12 08-06-2014 08:49 AM
Dongle? DJTempo Tips & Tricks 1 07-11-2012 03:30 PM
can a command 8 work with HD (as a dongle - if needed) Filmusic ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 06-01-2009 05:26 PM
strike and i-lok dongle rikttt Virtual Instruments 4 12-22-2007 11:02 PM
The dongle 6969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-13-2007 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com