Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2012, 04:12 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

I have PT 10.3 HD but I would like to boot or install an additional non-HD version?
I have a second computer and would like to run a plain version of PT 10.3
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2012, 05:46 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soybalm View Post
I have PT 10.3 HD but I would like to boot or install an additional non-HD version?
I have a second computer and would like to run a plain version of PT 10.3
It's the same software. Your ilok licensing will allow or not allow certain things to function.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2012, 03:13 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

I have a bundled license for HD and that's what I use all the time but there are a few bugs that PT10 users don't have when using non-HD. I have the license for both HD and non-HD. I want to try out plain old PT 10 to see if I still get a bug where the sequencer engine fails after moving notation notes around in the midi editor while in dynamic transport, edit selection linked with timeline mode. I grab and move a few notes while in play maybe 3 or 4 times and then it crashes. This happens on my laptop too. I also have a fresh install on a different partition and I get the same error. The interface works but I get a mdie 476 error when trying to push play.
I don't use Avid hardware on these computers but I still enjoy all the HD features except there may be a few bugs.

So, I would like to try booting in to regular PT 10 if possible.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2012, 04:00 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

Again, there's no such thing as an installer for regular Protools 10. It does not exist. The people who buy regular PT10 get the exact same installer as you.

The only way to possibly troubleshoot what you're referring to would be to obtain an Ilok license for regular, non-HD protools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2012, 09:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Again, there's no such thing as an installer for regular Protools 10. It does not exist. The people who buy regular PT10 get the exact same installer as you.

The only way to possibly troubleshoot what you're referring to would be to obtain an Ilok license for regular, non-HD protools.
True this is. My 2 cents only, but I have had no change in operation of performance on my setup with either 9(non-HD) or 10 HD.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2012, 11:22 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

Yes it is the same installer but I have a bundled license. I should be able to use both of them but only on 1 Ilok of course. I think I would have to do this on the Ilok level during installation. Maybe suppress HD on my Ilok while installing on my other system? I don't know much about Ilok capabilities and policies. I think it would fix a certain crash that I'm having where I would like to edit on the fly in the score page while in edit linked to timeline is on along with dynamic playback (which is experiencing a different 10.3 bug at the moment according to Avid) so my edits immediately playback without crashing. I can't imagine it being anything but the software since it happens on my Laptop and another separate partition, installation, and OS on my desktop.
It's really not a big deal in the scheme of things but I thought it would be easy to do.
thanks
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2012, 03:52 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

If you plug the iLok into a computer that doesn't have HD hardware associated (eg: a laptop/a secondary non-HD desktop rig), the splash screen will still come up as Pro Tools HD, as it always defaults to the higher version that's in the bundle on the iLok.
In the above scenario, you're essentially running regular PT10 (or 9) with the CPTK features.
There's no way to get a non HD splash screen to come up with a PT10HD bundle asset on your iLok, you'd need a separate iLok with just regular PT10 on it to do that.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2012, 04:30 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

I don't understand why it is you're trying to use the non-HD version.

PTHD is exactly the same as native PT. Your license unlocks extra features like input monitoring, extended track counts, and disk cache. Otherwise, there is no operational difference between HD and non-HD.

Whatever problems you are having are not going to go away simply because you are not using an HD iLok license.

Perhaps maybe you should tell us exactly what problems you are having rather than trying to downgrade your version of Pro Tools for no readily necessary reason?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:24 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version?

I only want to do a test, not permanently downgrade. You should be able to choose what you want to install. I love the memory caching in HD. PT9 and PT10 are different animals HD or nonHD. I thought because PTHD locks into Native or HDX that maybe the sequencer performance is different due to a more precise audio lock. I already posted my problem months ago and it is in this thread too.
It has to do with an error that I get on both my laptop and desktop ever since 10 and now I found that PT9HD has the same problem.
This is the thread I posted a while ago:

""Notation display bug crashes sequence engine-not changed.
Update 8-18
1. Create blank session.
2. Create one midi track
3. Pencil in some notes
4. View as clips
5. Double click clip to open midi editor
6. Switch to notation display enable not the piano roll midi editor.
7. Make sure transport is in dynamic mode by right clicking on the transport play button.
8. Link track and edit selection.
9. Put in play and move some notes around. Do this several times!

I get a dead sequencer every time. PT 9 on mac, no hardware. PT10.2 HD on PC with M-Audio 192 Audiophile pci, not native hardware.
Can't play but I can still navigate around the program.
If you press rewind, it locks into rewind to session start.
While trying to cause the old GUI freeze bug to happen, I discovered this.
This was not fixed in 10.2 and it exists on the Mac.
Error is note assertion in"..\Machine_Control\CArbitraryRecordingMgr.cpp ", line 148 caused from moving notes.

Assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 476
caused from trying to put back into play.

I have to reboot the program when this happens but not the computer.
I've had this happen several times before in the earlier versions of PT10HD
The instrument is functional as a live instrument with audio but you can't play the sequencer. The line 476 error comes up every time you press play after causing line 148 error.

Windows 7 64bit on both machines. Both validated legally and updated. Both using the same I-lok licenses.""

This bug on my 2 systems still happens with 10.3
I also run a VM hack on my PC laptop that actually runs OSX and PT for Mac with horrible glitchy audio and 500 ms latency if I'm lucky. I get the same crash! And it's the same deal. I reboot the program, not the computer, and all is better.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: PT-Win 7 / XP Dual-Boot; Question re: Win 7 Install, Boot Manager Files taylor4814 Windows 1 02-16-2012 06:54 PM
Deleting version 7 to install version 8 Dakota Old West Pro Tools 9 2 05-31-2011 01:02 PM
Help with Dual-Boot Fresh Install kdubyou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 04-16-2010 11:43 AM
CPTK install causes PT to crash on boot 8trackmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-13-2010 06:49 PM
Pro Tools wont boot after a fresh install of windows sammyfarr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-08-2008 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com