Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:04 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

Hello!

"High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"? Is 2018 more stable, smoother, have ZERO "AAE 6101" errors?

Thanx!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:23 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,290
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

i wish i knew..

Please i can't wait to find this out as well...

Sierra at low buffers is agonising.. i was doing a project last night at 64 buffer, and i could not play one single very light Korg salzburg piano with one simple delay plugin on it at 64 samples.. brand new project no other tracks!

I then got curious as usual, and in Cubase at *32* samples I was able to arm 12 tracks of that same piano preset and same delay plugin (but of course in vst format), and play way on my keyboard without *any* issues.

I still have NO idea why pro tools engages all cores for one plugin at low buffer when a track is monitored, and why it spikes so bad.

Is this the sort of problem you have also been experiencing?
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.2/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7/S1 4.5.5/Cubase 10.5
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2018, 09:18 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

This is typical... and yet lets PAY per year
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2018, 09:20 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
i wish i knew..

....

Is this the sort of problem you have also been experiencing?
I'm trying to add an organ track to a project. One instance of Kontakt with one instrument, the vintage organ, on it.

When I record arm the track and play a note on the controller keyboard, all eight cores of the Mac mini fly up to eighty-five percent, and the master CPU meter goes red.

I don't understand what's happening. Mind you, I'm merely monitoring the organ to set the sound.
B4 I record mIDI.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2018, 11:22 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,290
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
I'm trying to add an organ track to a project. One instance of Kontakt with one instrument, the vintage organ, on it.

When I record arm the track and play a note on the controller keyboard, all eight cores of the Mac mini fly up to eighty-five percent, and the master CPU meter goes red.

I don't understand what's happening. Mind you, I'm merely monitoring the organ to set the sound.
B4 I record mIDI.

yes this is the issue.. PT 11 i believe and mavericks did not do this. It even does it on windows too now.

the only answer is to put it at 128 buffer for your armed track if you are at 44 or 48K, and 256 buffer if you are at 88 or 96k.

it's the only way to solve it. THEN, you will be surprised how good pro tools performs with Vi's.. It just can't do really low buffers.. even on very powerful macs..This one thing is still a thorn in my side and why i keep playing with the Cubase 9 demo every now and then. It's weird, the demo expired a month ago but it keeps on saying i have 2hrs and 33 minutes left.. this also happened with the cubase 8 demo.. I think there is a time limit and because i am only using it for half an hour a day here and there, that even though the date expired i can still use it till the time allowed also expires.

Anyway, Cubase is killing Pro tools with Vi's at 64 or 32 buffer, but pro tools wins at 128 buffer (44K).

Same scenario with Logic/S1/Reaper

You either have to live with it or don't.

I doubt high sierra fixes it, but would be good to see pro tools being armed on a powerful new mac with high sierra at 32 and 64 buffer. Can't find a video of such a thing *anywhere*.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.2/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7/S1 4.5.5/Cubase 10.5
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2018, 05:49 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

[QUOTE=TNM;2476601.... It's weird, the demo expired a month ago but it keeps on saying i have 2hrs and 33 minutes left.. this also happened with the cubase 8 demo.. I think there is a time limit and because i am only using it for half an hour a day here and there, that even though the date expired i can still use it till the time allowed also expires[/QUOTE]
I believe, that when Steinberg says “thirty days”, they mean “seven hundred and twenty working hours”. It was that way with the Nuendo demo.

I’ll try your buffer suggestions, and see how that goes.

The thing is, that the core spikes didn’t happen with Omnisphere, and you would expect that such a greedy instrument.

Anyway ....
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2018, 02:39 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,290
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
I believe, that when Steinberg says “thirty days”, they mean “seven hundred and twenty working hours”. It was that way with the Nuendo demo.

I’ll try your buffer suggestions, and see how that goes.

The thing is, that the core spikes didn’t happen with Omnisphere, and you would expect that such a greedy instrument.

Anyway ....
thanks re steinberg tip.. got it.

Well, please tell me, what sample rate and buffer size ARE you running at?

you are right, omnisphere should do it too
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.2/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7/S1 4.5.5/Cubase 10.5
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2018, 04:37 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

*HUGE SIGH*

A buffer size of 128 seems to be working.

Thanx!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2018, 05:20 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 992
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

So this thread got me curious I realize everybody's workflows are very different
But most of my virtual instrument recording is one track at a time
I have tried recording a drum kit like the big boys and play all the drums to different tracks at the same time but frankly being a guitarist I suck at it .
I have recorded PT' Boom to different tracks a number of times

Any way

I just ran some tests at 16-44, 24-44, and 24-88 sample and bit rates
At 32- 64 and 256 Buffer .

I was using the PT Bundled Mini Grand piano and AIR Dynamic Delay
Tracks were record armed I would play notes with my keyboard and record

At 24 -88 at 64 buffer I could run 5 tracks over that I started getting spikes and ocasional overload system squeak noises

At 24 -44 at 32 buffer I could run 12 tracks with no spikes @ about 31% total at idle but it would go up to 80 -95% when playing notes.
At 13 tracks the system usage total meter would spike for a few seconds but drop and I could play and record.
At 14 tracks the total was up about 55% and it redlined a couple times but played fine . at 15 it started squeaking

At 16 -44 at 32 buffer it played 20 tracks I gave up there
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2018, 06:11 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,290
Default Re: "High" Sierra Better For 2018 Than "Plain" Sierra"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
*HUGE SIGH*

A buffer size of 128 seems to be working.

Thanx!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.2/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7/S1 4.5.5/Cubase 10.5
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 03:18 PM
11 Rack MacOS Sierra "driver update coming?" Knmus09 Eleven Rack 16 07-19-2017 09:50 AM
Plugin Alliance "serious macOS Sierra" issues (AU format only) CygnusX-1Bk2 AAX Plug-ins 11 11-03-2016 09:58 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com