Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2019, 11:45 AM
James A. Abdo James A. Abdo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 43
Default Pro Tools won't unload (this is a weird one)

Symptom: Pro Tools 12 runs fine, but won't unload. Requires a reboot. Can't kill process with taskkill.

Short story: Pro Tools is my only audio application with this problem. All my other audio applications run and unload perfectly (Studio One, Sound Forge, Vegas Video, Reason, Sonar).

Long story: My studio computer (Win10, latest updates) is connected to my control room via CAT6 adapters (approximately 50 feet). If I connect my studio computer directly to my audio interface, or use the CAT6 USB extender with a short LAN cable (6 feet), Pro Tools unloads properly every time.

My audio interface is an RME Fireface UFX (latest drivers).

It is connected via a Sewell Ulink UL10 USB 2.0 extender.

https://sewelldirect.com/products/u-...-cat5e-6-200ft

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Even if there was a way to kill the process.

Thanks in advance,
~jim
__________________
James A. Abdo
BrokenWorks Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2019, 12:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools won't unload (this is a weird one)

It’s not unheard of, been many posts on DUC over the years.

One suspect is a bad plugin. (Possibly even one you are not using).

Does it happen with all sessions or just some?

Try trashing prefs first... does that fix it?

Move all the .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder, trash prefs, restart pro tools. Open a session that did it before. Quit... is the same problem there? There is you make a change in the session and quit and try to save?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2019, 12:17 PM
James A. Abdo James A. Abdo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools won't unload (this is a weird one)

Thank you Darryl.

I've tried deleting the Pro Tools app data folder -- same problem.

I will try moving the aax files ASAP, and get back to you.
__________________
James A. Abdo
BrokenWorks Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2019, 12:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools won't unload (this is a weird one)

Be sure to fully trash prefs as you go. Use Pete Gates PT Prefs utility.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Pro Tools 11 Problems Billy Germano Pro Tools 11 1 07-28-2013 04:41 PM
Pro Tools weird CPU issue mpeg5 macOS 10 03-02-2012 08:21 PM
Pro Tools HD 8 really weird problem. rolling_beat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 08-13-2010 10:46 AM
Pro Tools 8.03 LE Weird bug risey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2010 03:46 PM
Weird Pro Tools Error Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-21-2006 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com