Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:18 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Woah! Okay. I did exactly what you explained by creating a new project, and it seems to be working fine for me right now. Delay Compensation is set to Long and HW Buffer size is 1024 Samples. I am on Pro Tools 8.0.1. I am using the RTAS version of Maxim. Delay compensation is not bypassed anywhere.

This is weird because I know I have seen what you have talked about in the past. Are others here seeing it working fine?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:26 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Okay... Sorry for another quick post, but I just tried it again with setting my HW buffer size to 256 and it was an absolute nightmare. So it must be a bug based on your playback engine settings.

So maybe another workaround is to record midi with Delay compensation Playback buffer set to 1024.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:51 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Okay... Sorry for another quick post, but I just tried it again with setting my HW buffer size to 256 and it was an absolute nightmare. So it must be a bug based on your playback engine settings.

So maybe another workaround is to record midi with Delay compensation Playback buffer set to 1024.
Just set HW buffer to 1024 and lo and behold it works back to 256 and nightmare. Good catch Dizzi.

Cmon Digi we have even regressed this bug for you now.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:18 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
Just set HW buffer to 1024 and lo and behold it works back to 256 and nightmare. Good catch Dizzi.

Cmon Digi we have even regressed this bug for you now.

i'll bet the cats that have already left the building

are rolling their eyes daily...
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-02-2009, 11:27 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Ok. But playing a software instrument with the hardware buffer size at 1024 is a complete nightmare and has nothing to do with playing music.
Thanks for finding it!
Brings us a bit closer to a solution.
Come on digi!!!!!!!!!!!!
GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-02-2009, 02:24 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
Ok. But playing a software instrument with the hardware buffer size at 1024 is a complete nightmare and has nothing to do with playing music.
Thanks for finding it!
Brings us a bit closer to a solution.
Come on digi!!!!!!!!!!!!
GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO GO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm with you mr. Masterplan.
The 1024 samples buffer size isn't an option!

Not even 256 is playable.

/J
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-02-2009, 02:27 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
I'm with you mr. Masterplan.
The 1024 samples buffer size isn't an option!

Not even 256 is playable.

/J

And it scares me a little bit that you're on 7.4 with that "not playing back with ADC when rec i toggled" problem, and that the problem has evolved into a nightmare in version 8!

DIGI!!!....loo diggi...lej!!
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-02-2009, 02:31 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Please give us some time this afternoon to look at this.

For future reference - if you absolutely, positively need a response it's best to use the Tech Support Request Form.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-02-2009, 03:57 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
I'm with you mr. Masterplan.
The 1024 samples buffer size isn't an option!

Not even 256 is playable.

/J
Why is it not a playable option? On my system, when I choose 1024 samples for my buffer size, when I record the instrument, the instrument feels instantaneous.

----Edit----- Never mind.... I forgot I had switched back to 256.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-02-2009, 05:24 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

On my rig I'm seeing the same problem you found.

Seems like when I disable ADC on the Instrument track it works fine for playback.

That suggests that it's not "writing" the record pass with the ADC adjustment. Or writing the data earlier (based on the delay amount).

It's a bug or put another way "not the desired behavior" :)

Try disabling ADC "only" on the Instrument track and see if it works for you (as a work around till it's fixed).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 03:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 09:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 05:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com