Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:31 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,609
Default Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

Hi,

Since pt7 logic just won't work with digi coreaudio, is i the end of the road?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2005, 10:41 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

Not at all - what isn't working, exactly?

It's working perfectly fine here - Dual 867/HD1/PT7.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2005, 11:27 AM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

DigiTechSupt,

What do you mean?!? Everybody has been saying that PT7 and Logic are now incompatible due to to the loss of HTDM until Apple fixes Logic Pro by incorporating RTAS.

So Logic Pro works on a 10.4.x partition with PT7 drivers installed if it is in Core Audio mode via PT7's Digi Core audio? What about on the same PT7 partition in Logic Pro's DAE or Direct TDM modes?


Scott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2005, 11:52 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,609
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

Quote:
Not at all - what isn't working, exactly?

It's working perfectly fine here - Dual 867/HD1/PT7.
Hi,

It all seems to initiate the hardware! and you can hear the interfaces clicking when you select digi coreaudio? but no audio is outputting!! the meters in logic show fine and the outputs in logic are showing, just no audio. switch to built-in correaudio and works fine.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:40 PM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

Check your session sample rate. Make sure everything is in order, save it, close Logic, and reopen it. Voila! Also check your Logic Audio Hardware and Drivers; make sure that all correct. For me, a save and a Logic relaunch solved it.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2005, 12:35 AM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 554
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

It's a known bug:

If your Logic autoload/song is at 44.1K, make sure the last thing you close and quit from Pro Tools is a 44.1 file. Then when you open Logic and it grabs Core Audio, it will work. It took me ages to track this down as the cause of the problem.

This of course has nothing to do with the broken TDM integration between Logic and Pro Tools which is to do with the killing of HTDM. Apparently Apple are on the case with a fix for that one. Surely Logic just needs to be rejigged to use RTAS as the technology between native and TDM though obviously it's not as easy as that!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2005, 11:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,609
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

Quote:
Check your session sample rate. Make sure everything is in order, save it, close Logic, and reopen it. Voila! Craig
Hi,

Of course

Yep, that did the trick! and i've been re booting in panther to run logic sessions!!

If you want to fly this plane at twice the speed of sound! you will have to land first and then take off again, then you will be able to fly at twice the speed of sound!!!!! sir.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2005, 01:32 PM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

>>If you want to fly this plane at twice the speed of sound! you will have to land first and then take off again, then you will be able to fly at twice the speed of sound!!!!! sir.<<

Brought to you by the Department of Redundancy Department.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

Quote:
DigiTechSupt,

What do you mean?!? Everybody has been saying that PT7 and Logic are now incompatible due to to the loss of HTDM until Apple fixes Logic Pro by incorporating RTAS.

So Logic Pro works on a 10.4.x partition with PT7 drivers installed if it is in Core Audio mode via PT7's Digi Core audio? What about on the same PT7 partition in Logic Pro's DAE or Direct TDM modes?


Scott
Core Audio still works. TDM/DAE/DTDM won't work until Apple come out with an update to Logic.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2005, 04:53 PM
Sonny Keyes Sonny Keyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 334
Default Re: Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over?

When I log in to the computer first thing in the day, I boot up Entourage, which triggers the Digi CoreAudio Manager to start. If I launch Logic after that, it won't work. If I quit DCAM and relaunch it, Logic works. I can tell whether it's going to work because if DCAM is auto-launched by Entourage, the "HW Setup..." button is grayed out, but if I launch it myself, the button is OK. I'm used to working around it because I always have to quit DCAM anyway to run Pro Tools.

But wouldn't it be lovely if it all worked seamlessly without stopping to change stuff between apps!

Sonny Keyes
Ricochet Post
Toronto

G5 2x2GB - OS 10.3.8 - HD2 - SYNC I/O - 192 - PT6.7 - Logic 7.1.1
__________________
Sonny Keyes
Toronto
http://www.sonnykeyes.ca

Rig 1: 2.8GHz Macbook Pro PT 12.7.1 Logic 10.3.2 Scarlett 18i20
Rig 2: 2.66 QuadCore Intel Xeon Logic 10.2.0 Scarlett 18i20 PTHD10.3.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2010 06:35 AM
Problems with PT HD 8, Digi CoreAudio and Logic Pro 8 perftech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-18-2009 01:42 PM
Logic pro 8 and Digi coreaudio still 8 ins/outs ? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-30-2007 09:26 AM
No audio output in Logic with digi coreaudio crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-07-2005 02:04 AM
I think that digi 002 should step their game up Dre aka Producer G General Discussion 2 07-21-2005 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com