Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:46 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Ya got me!

Here I thought Digi was being so generous with the deal on Revibe with my PT7 update. I had to laugh when it brought up the point that it's "accel only" in the installer. Hmm....should I spend $3K just to use a plugin that I got for $75?

Digi, you guys really should have put a notice that it was Accel only in the decription of the PT7Plus upgrade option. That's not the kind of thing that should be left in the fine print....or maybe this was intentional to sell more accell cards? Probably.
-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:05 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 573
Default Re: Ya got me!

Quote:
Here I thought Digi was being so generous with the deal on Revibe with my PT7 update. I had to laugh when it brought up the point that it's "accel only" in the installer. Hmm....should I spend $3K just to use a plugin that I got for $75?

Digi, you guys really should have put a notice that it was Accel only in the decription of the PT7Plus upgrade option. That's not the kind of thing that should be left in the fine print....or maybe this was intentional to sell more accell cards? Probably.
-Jamey
...so with HD1 you won´t be able to use revibe???? jez...!!!!! is that true????

greets
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2005, 01:56 AM
BW DoggyDawg BW DoggyDawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Frankfurt area
Posts: 102
Default Re: Ya got me!

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Digidesign-approved Pro Tools|HD Accel system
ReVibe is not compatible with previous-generation TDM systems

...Revibe has been always Accel-only...it´s possible to locate that info on the appropriate plug-in info page.

BW
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:01 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 573
Default Re: Ya got me!

Quote:
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Digidesign-approved Pro Tools|HD Accel system
ReVibe is not compatible with previous-generation TDM systems

...Revibe has been always Accel-only...it´s possible to locate that info on the appropriate plug-in info page.

BW
yep... already read it! anyhow they could make it in this case a bit clearer for costumers who´re
interessted in pt7 upgrade plus...




and u´re sure - revibe won´t run with HD1-only???

greets
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com