Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2011, 07:03 AM
Riquier Riquier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 89
Default "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP !

Hi there !

All was fine until I started getting the following message "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" whenever I try to audition/preview an audio file on the workproject window. This happened out of the blue. The worse thing is that my I/O setup hasn't been changed at all... any ideas ?
I'm running PT M powered 8.0.5 on 2.0Ghz Intel Dual Core 2 iMac. My interface is a profire 2626.

cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2011, 01:52 AM
raystag raystag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles/USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP !

You'll find it in the I/O, just select your outputs.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2011, 06:46 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,487
Default Re: "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP !

Yeah, you might go to the IO setup section and hit the DEFAULT button to see if that solves the issue. Sometimes, opening a session that was started on another system can wreak havoc with your IO setup. Once you do have it as you like, I would choose Export and save it as your setup. That way, if another session overwrites it, you can delete all paths and import your setup(I say delete paths because, for some reason, even though OT is supposed to delete duplicate paths, it usually doesn't)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2013, 09:14 AM
jameswilletts jameswilletts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 24
Question Re: "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP !

Hey, folks.

I was googling for answers this morning as to why my I/O setup that I've exported does not include the Audition Path information. I've tried holding option (which I know you have to do when importing, but not so much when exporting; still worth a shot), and even re-saving. Alas, the Audition Path still defaults to "no output".

What gives? Anybody have any clues?

Thanks for reading. Kind of an old thread, but still relevant.

'Twill be a grand day when I can open a session and not have to visit the I/O setup.

- James
__________________
--
James Willetts
http://www.jameswilletts.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2013, 02:15 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 738
Default Re: "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP !

Go to I/O set up and select the output tab. On the bottom section of the display choose "Audition Paths" pop-up to select your main mix out (usually 1 - 2) and you should be good to go. Be sure to save it as a setup so you can get back to it later and import if needed.

Last edited by Ray Lyon; 07-16-2013 at 06:58 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:34 PM
hmac hmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: "you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP !

Ray, thanks so much for your post. Just saved me a lot of f'ing around. Worked like a charm.
__________________
iMac 27" (mid 2017) i7 Quad core, 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, High Sierra, 1 TB internal SSD + external SSD's for recording & samples. Digi 003 Rack, Pro Tools 2018, Kontakt 5.8, Edirol PCR-800 controller, Mackie Control Universal, Mackie HR824's
http://soundcloud.com/thinman-studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valid audition path ? twistedinsane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2012 03:52 PM
Audition Path jamiecer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-16-2008 09:14 PM
Audition Path Felix Rost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-14-2007 05:53 AM
Audition path miha78 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-06-2006 01:20 AM
Audition Path in PT7 innesireinar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-31-2005 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com