Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:05 PM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 566
Default Satellite link issues

Hey. We recently installed satellite link on our four pro tools and video satellite dubbing theatre. We are running 8.1 cs2 on a d control and intel macs. The issue we are having is every now and again(ten or more times a day) when we press play on the transport nothing happens. Neither the space bar or play button on d control or GUI will work. The solution is to press rewind and then play again and it works then. It happens on all machines but one more than others. I have deleted prefs and repaired permissions and swapped around the order of the satellites but still have the issue. I'm just wondering has anyone else had this issue and if so how they fixed it! as you can imagine its extremely annoying!

Thanks

Garret
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:25 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 512
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Yes, have the same issue. Basically if you disconnect and reconnect the satellite systems it will begin operating again. Disconnect Slave or Master reconnect press play. Also there's a satellite bug that they STILL haven't fixed yet even though they say they are working on it where you press stop and it goes back to the wrong location (picture-wise) even though the timecode in the transport says something else. Typically it goes back to where you started to play. Avid PLEASE fix these satellite bugs ASAP. I've been waiting for months.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:57 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 307
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Yes same issue here 'pressing play sees playlight flash but system will not play' -pressing rewind then play is the fastest way to resolve.

Also to stop without having cursor and picture locate back to where play was last started -try pressing the rewind key and not the stop key. This will halt playback and cursor position will update to the location that you stop pressing the rewind key.

All the best

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2011, 01:02 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 566
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Thanks guys
I am also seeing the picture problem. What happens also is that the cursor ends up at the head of the session and you have to refind your position. Glad to hear I'm not the only one but these problems nearly make it in usable.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2011, 01:25 PM
Happy_Kyne's Avatar
Happy_Kyne Happy_Kyne is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Hi All,

I am the software engineer in charge of Satellite Link these days. (Attempting to fill the large shoes left by the esteemed Bob Brown who previously headed up the effort.) Anyhow, I believe I have addressed the issue described here. The bug fix will be made available in the next Pro Tools release. If any of you are beta testers, it would be great to have you try a Beta release when it comes available. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2011, 02:25 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,823
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy_Kyne View Post
Hi All,

I am the software engineer in charge of Satellite Link these days. (Attempting to fill the large shoes left by the esteemed Bob Brown who previously headed up the effort.) Anyhow, I believe I have addressed the issue described here. The bug fix will be made available in the next Pro Tools release. If any of you are beta testers, it would be great to have you try a Beta release when it comes available. Thank you.
Hi Happy,

Or do you prefer Mr. Kyne?

Is Bob Brown no longer at Avid?

I am about to purchase Satellite Link and will using it in Pro Tools 9. What does :
Quote:
The bug fix will be made available in the next Pro Tools release.
mean? A CS release? Or Pro Tools 9.1?

Thanks.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2011, 04:14 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 307
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy_Kyne View Post
The bug fix will be made available in the next Pro Tools release.
great news -thank you

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2011, 11:58 AM
Happy_Kyne's Avatar
Happy_Kyne Happy_Kyne is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Mr. Kyne is fyne. "El Jefe" has a nice ring to it. ;-)

We haven't exactly determined when the next release is coming out. But, there will be lots of nice fixes/enhancements. Stay tuned.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2011, 04:37 PM
sndgeek sndgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Mr. Kyne, I'll toss my woes in here too. Using Video Satellite with HD|Native and monitoring Media Composer audio thru my Omni. When VS is engaged, MC audio becomes 3-4 frames late. None of the offset settings from either PT or MC seem to make any difference.

Otherwise it has changed my life forever (and the production I'm working on!) Love it. Keep those updates coming.
__________________
Chaos is a name for any order that produces confusion in our mind. --George Santayana
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2011, 04:56 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Satellite link issues

Quote:
Using Video Satellite with HD|Native and monitoring Media Composer audio thru my Omni.
I'm not quite clear what you mean, but one thing comes to mind. If MC audio is coming from the cpu's sound card, I'm pretty sure there was a known issue that audio from MC through the built in sound card could be out of sync, how much depended I think on system. Audio from an Avid interface would always be correct (on playback not while recording), though. If you are instead saying the latency through Omni is changing when Media Composer is linked, vs. not linked, then, never mind.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 02:28 PM
Having issues with Satellite Link IO Composer Post - Surround - Video 2 04-18-2012 11:16 AM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
PT 8, Satellite Link and PD-1 Issues quadraphonics Post - Surround - Video 5 08-23-2010 06:53 AM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com